Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Robert Troy
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 23 September 1941 Place Beaconsfield, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Patrick Laurence Troy, seaman and union secretary, and Mabel Grace Dorothea Neilson
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 December 1969, St Patrick’s Church, Mt Lawley (Church of England) to Virginia Grace Petersen, daughter of Niels Borg Petersen and Helen Winifred Susan Davies
Children: one son and one daughter
Married (2) 10 December 1983, Darlington to Raylene Gwenyfer Poulson (nee Morley), daughter of Robert George Morley and Joan Dawson
Children: two sons
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated East Fremantle Primary School, Fremantle Boys’ School (subsequently John Curtin Senior High School)
University of Western Australia—MB, BS
Monash University—Grad Dip in Family Medicine (1997)
University Of Otago—Grad Dip in Musculoskeletal Medicine (1977)
Fellow of Australian College of Physical Medicine
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
While student in engineering faculty at University of Western Australia 1959–61 undertook casual work on docks
Worked as trainee engineman in railways, qualified as fireman, also worked as a builder’s labourer
Studied medicine from 1966 to early 1970s
Resident doctor at Sir Charles Gairdner for 18 months
Princess Margaret Hospital 1975–1976
Established own medical practice at Fremantle in 1980 and practised continuously since
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Fremantle City Council 1981–1987, chair Health Committee
Party
Labor
Member Communist party for a time in 1960s
Joined Australian Labor Party 1974, remained member until 1987
Independent in 1989
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Troy
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1980
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Fremantle 19 February 1977–23 February 1980 (lost party pre-selection 1978)
  • Contested Fremantle 4 February 1989 (Independent), Fremantle (by-election) 26 May 1990 (Independent Labor)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Represented Royal Australian College of General Practitioners for five years on Health Advisory Committee of Arthritis Foundation, chairman of this committee and its Research Grants Advisory Council
Member Locomotive Engine Drivers’ and Firemen’s Union, Builders Labourers’ Union, Seamen’s Union and Hospital Employees Union
Member Eureka Youth League in 1960s
Foundation member Fremantle Society
Parent member of Fremantle primary school and secondary school Councils and PMS (Perth Modern School) school council
Played hockey with North Fremantle Hockey Club
Member Fremantle Sailing Club and Sea Kayak Club
Qualifications
MB, BS
Grad Dip in Family Medicine (1997)
Grad Dip in Musculoskeletal Medicine (1977)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 263.
West Australian 21 February 1977, 18 April 1978.
Independent Review 11 August 1976.
Further Information
Bibliography
Mineral sands scandal: radiation and health
Mineral sands scandal: radiation and health
<<- Return to previous screen