Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register



Mr Matthew (Matt) John Birney


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 10 June 1969
Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA, 8 August 1969
Parents
Son of Reginald Jack Birney, barrister and federal Member of Parliament (Member of the House Representatives 1975–1983, New South Wales), and Shirley Kathleen Kirk, administrations and personal assistant
Marriage and Family
Married
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated at North Kalgoorlie Primary School and Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Co-owner of auto parts operation and also other businesses
Director Goldfields Auto Spares Pty Ltd and Gold City Corp Pty Ltd
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
2 October 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Matt Birney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Kalgoorlie on 10 February 2001 in succession of Megan Irene Anwyl (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 9 March 2005–24 March 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs and the Goldfields–Esperance Region 9 March–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Goldfields–Esperance and Commerce, Trade and Communications Services (from 24 February 2003), 1 January 2002–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Police, Commerce, Trade and Communications, and Goldfields–Esperance 27 May 2004–9 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Goldfields–Esperance, and Water Resources 9 March 2005–24 March 2006
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs, and Goldfields–Esperance 20 March 2005–24 March 2006

Committees
  • Deputy chairman Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 2 April 2008–7 August 2008

Historical Notes
  • First non Labor member for Kalgoorlie since 1923
Private Member's Bills
Community Protection (Offender Reporting) Amendment Bill 2005 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 19/10/2006
Criminal Code Amendment (Alternative Offences to Wilful Murder) Bill 2005 Second reading not agreed to - 12/10/2005
Daylight Saving Amendment Bill (No. 2) 2007 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 01/04/2008
Daylight Saving Bill (No. 2) 2006 Assented to - 24/11/2006
Scrutiny of Government Publicity Bill 2005 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 12/06/2007
Background/Membership
Descended from fifth generation goldfields family
Member Board Kalgoorlie–Boulder Chamber of Commerce, Goldfields Mining Expo, Kalgoorlie–Boulder Tourist Centre, and Australian Unlimited Task Force
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 18.
Further Information
Bibliography
Core Values