Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Harry Edward Bolton


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 December 1870
Place: Peckham, London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 21 June 1887 on Yeoman
Parents
Son of Isaac Bolton, coachbuilder, and Isabelle May Burlington
Brother of Leonard Burlington Bolton, motor body builder and politician
Marriage and Family
Married 1 December 1892, Johnston Memorial Congregation Church, Fremantle to Alice Matthews (born circa May 1868 and died circa August 1936), daughter of James and Maria Dennis
Children: five daughters
Death
Date: 18 August 1956
Place: Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Congregational
Education
Maidstone, Kent, England
Occupation
Engine driver
Employment History
1890 engine driver Western Australia Grand Railway
By 1916 locomotive inspector
Enlisted in Australian Imperial Force 23 February 1916
Served with 59th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, 3rd Railway Corps in France
Lieutenant
Discharged 28 February 1919
Salaried official later in life, Returned Services League of Australia
House
MLA
Local Government Service
North Fremantle Municipal Council
Fremantle Municipal Council 1912–1914, Mayor 1915–1919
Party
Australian Labor Party
Nationalist Party from 1917
Date Elected
28 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
Bolton, Harry Edward, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Bolton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1919
Electorate
North Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA North Fremantle 28 June 1904–3 October 1911; South Fremantle 3 October 1911–29 September 1917
  • Contested South Fremantle 29 September 1917, West Province (Independent) 5 July 1919
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Perth (House of Representatives) 16 December 1922
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Vice-president, Trades Hall Association of Fremantle
Delegate to the Australian Labour Federation
Foundation member and twice president Engine Drivers’, Firemen and Cleaners’ Union
1921 president Western Australian branch Returned Services League of Australia
Qualifications
References
Battye I, p. 340.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 34.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website: http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00105414 Accessed 20 November 2014.
Morning Herald, 29 June 1904.
West Australian, 29 June 1904.
West Australian, 20 August 1956.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found