Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Garry Kenneth Kelly
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 26 May 1948 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Kenneth John Kelly, school caretaker, and Rita Phyllis Limmer
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 19 May 1972, Christ Church, Claremont to Cheryl Jane Cox, daughter of Cornelius Joseph Cox and Iris Yeomans
Children: three sons
Married (2) 30 November 2001, Tradewinds Hotel, East Fremantle to Glennys Margaret Blackley, daughter of Bruce Thomas Gates and Margaret June Archer
Children: stepchildren one son and one daughter
Death
Date 11 July 2002Place Thomson’s Lake, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Interred Rose Garden, Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Manjimup Junior High School, Avondale Primary School, Northam Senior High School and Melville Senior High School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT) now Curtin University of Technology)—B App Sci. (Physics) 1974

University of Western Australia—Teachers’ Certificate
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Science teacher at Armadale Senior High School 1971–1976, Applecross Senior High School 1977–March 1982
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Contested 1993 election as Independent
Joined University of WA branch 1966, foundation President WAIT branch 1979
President Swan Division Council 1970
Secretary South Perth branch 1974–1976, Coolbellup branch 1977–1982
President Fremantle Electorate Council 1982–1984
Delegate to State Executive from 1976
Date Elected
13 March 1982
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Garry Kelly
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Province 13 March 1982 (by-election)–21 May 1989; South Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993
  • Contested Metropolitan Province 20 February 1971, South Perth 30 March 1974; Murdoch 19 February 1977, 23 February 1980; South Metropolitan Region 6 February 1993 (as Independent)

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1986–1992
  • Chairman of Committees 17 March 1992–8 January 1993
  • Deputy Chairman State Parliamentary Labor Party 1982–1984, secretary from 1989
  • Chairman Legislative Committee May 1990–January 1993
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1986–1989
  • Member Joint House Committee 1989–1993
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation September 1989–August 1991
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1989–1993
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to Soccer Federation of WA Newspaper Attack, Hon Samuel Piantadosi 16 October–14 November 1991
  • Member Select Committee on State Funding of Aboriginal Programs 14 June–15 December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Burswood Management Ltd 31 May–23 August 1988
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Constitutional Reform 7 December 1989–24 October 1991
  • Select Committee on Aboriginal Legal Service Writ of Summons 25 August–1 September 1992

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Westminster Seminar on Parliamentary Procedure and Practice 1985
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member State School Teachers’ Union
Chairman Cockburn Community Youth Support Scheme June 1984–1988
Founder member Palmyra Community Association, foundation president 1981–1984
Member Board Christian Brothers College Fremantle for six years
Area Coordinator Neighbourhood Watch, Palmyra
Coordinator Citizens’ Advice Bureau, Fremantle 1995–2002
Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
B. App Sci., Teach Cert
References
Black, David, (1936) Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 139.
Sunday Times, 28 July 2002.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen