Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James George Lee Steere
Principal Honours
Knight (1888), Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) (1898)
Birth
Date 4 July 1830 Place Ockley, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1860
Parents
Son of Lee and Anne Watson
Marriage and Family
Married 16 June 1859, St John’s Church, Hampstead, London to Catherine Ann Leake (born circa July 1834 and died circa November 1922), daughter of Luke and Mary Ann Walpole
Children: six sons and nine daughters
Death
Date 1 December 1903Place St George's Tce, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Private schooling at Thames Ditton and Clapham Grammar School
Occupation
Farmer and seaman
Employment History
Merchant marine 1845–1858, commenced as midshipman
From 1854 commander of Devonshire (East Indiaman)
Purchased Jayes station (100,000 acres) in Blackwood district
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Blackwood Road Board, first chairman
Party
Independent; Ministerialist
Date Elected
28 November 1890
Inaugural Speech
-Lee Steere, James George, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Lee Steere
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1903
Electorate
Wellington, Swan, Nelson
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Wellington 9 November 1870–13 February 1880
  • Swan 22 May 1880 (by-election)–24 October 1884 (resigned)
  • Nominated MLC 11 July 1885–21 October 1890
  • MLA Nelson 28 November 1890–1 December 1903

Office
  • Speaker Legislative Assembly 30 December 1890–1 December 1903

Miscellaneous
  • Delegate to several meetings of Federal Council 1885–1899; at 1891 and 1897–1898 Federal Conventions
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1862
Member Board of Education 1867
Foundation secretary Southern District Agricultural Society
Resided in Perth 1870–1878 and after 1888
Chairman WA Trustee and Executive and Agency Company
Many company directorships
President Weld Club circa 1897–1901
First chairman of trustees WA Museum, Art Gallery and Public Library 1895-1903
Governor Perth Boys’ High School 1876–1903
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 186.
Further Information
G. C. Bolton, 'Steere, Sir James George Lee (1830–1903)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/steere-sir-james-george-lee-8639/text15097, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 11 January 2016.
Dictionary of Western Australians 1829–1914, Vol. 5, The Golden Years1889–1914, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1986.
C. Murray, ‘Sir James George Lee Steere’; Journal of the Historical Society of South Australia, December 1945.
P. Tannock, ‘Sir James Lee Steere’ (unpublished Ph.D. thesis, 1975)
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western AustraliaAnon. P.H.W. Thiel: Perth, 1901, p. 36.
West Australian, 3 December 1903.
Bibliography
Sir James George Lee Steere
Faces of Federation: an illustrated history
The life of James George Lee Steere 1830 - 1903
<<- Return to previous screen