Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Paul Sulc


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 February 1967
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Norman Francis Kirwan-Ward, electrical engineer, and Mary Ann Bateman, refrigeration mechanic (first female refrigeration mechanic in Western Australia)
Stepson of Judith Kirwan-Ward (married Norman Francis Kirwan-Ward 1973), Josef Edward Sulc (married Mary-Ann Bateman 1973, died 1974) and Ian Davis (married Mary-Ann Bateman 1975)
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 6 December 1989, Perth to Cynthia Wui Mui (born 5 July 1958 in Malaysia), daughter of Ten Yun Yin and Liew Nyuk Lian
Children: one daughter
Divorced 2007
Married (2) 21 December 2007 to Elizabeth Ann Drake-Brockman, daughter of Egerton Charles ‘Tony’ Drake-Brockman and Daphne Clare Anderson
Divorced 2010
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Kingsley Montessori School; St Paul’s Primary School, Mt Lawley; Baywater, Sorrento, Richmond, Lance Holt, and Walpole Primary Schools; Denmark Agricultural District High School (Primary); (and in Tasmania) Geeveston District High School, Dover District High School and Elizabeth Matriculation College
Technical and Further Education (TAFE) (Perth and Carlisle Colleges)—Certificate of Trade Studies (refrigeration and air conditioning); Diploma of Engineering (Mechanical)
Part progress towards Bachelor of Arts at University of Western Australia
Information Training and Research–Master Practitioner of Neuro-Linguistic Programming (NLP)
Certificate of Education Kinesiology Level 1
Certified NLP coach
Leader group Diploma of Project Management
Occupation
Refrigeration fitter
Employment History
Worked as refrigeration fitter with Huon Refrigeration 1984–1986, Mary Ann’s Refrigeration 1986–1991, Thermotech Services (self employed) 1991–1995, Gordon Brothers Industries 1995–1996, Food Service Technologies 1998–2006
Business consultant Praxis Veritas 1999–2003; Information Technology consultant (Test Management) Release Point Lty Ltd 2007–2008, Talent International 2008–2009, ISA Technologies from 2009
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1989, worked at all levels of the party
Date Elected
24 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Sulc
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 18 December 1996–21 May 1997. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 24 December 1996 to fill casual vacancy to 22 May 1997 upon the resignation of Hon Alannah Joan Geraldine Cecilia MacTiernan. Retired 21 May 1997.
  • Contested East Metropolitan Region 6 February 1993
Committees
  • Member Library Committee 18 March 1997–21 May 1997
  • Member Standing Committee Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision 10 April 1997–13 May 1997
Historical Note
  • At the time of election was the youngest member of the Legislative Council
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
One time member Australian Institute of Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Heating
Member Amalgamated Metal Workers Union
Member Chung Wah Associated

Member Men’s Health and Wellbeing Association
Member Blacksmith’s Association of Western Australia
Served in Army Reserve February–July 1986, medical discharge
Volunteer facilitator at Holyoake, Australian Institute of Alcohol Addictions 1996–1998
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 246
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found