Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Margaret McAleer


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 16 February 1930
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of James McAleer, medical practitioner, and Kathleen Monica Hearn
Marriage and Family
Married 4 November 1985, St Thomas’ Church, Claremont to Angus Ranald Alistair Graham Cameron, widower, son of William and Johanna McDonald
No children
Death
Date: 30 March 1999
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Stella Maris, Geraldton and Loreto Convent, ‘Osborne’, Claremont
University of Melbourne—BA (Hons)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Arrino near Three Springs from 1961
Director Woopenatty Pastoral Co Pty Ltd from 1956
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Three Springs Shire Council 20 May 1967–November 1974
Party
Liberal
President Kalgoorlie Central Division 1970–1974
Chairman Women’s Divisional Committee
State vice-president 1973–1974
Member Rural Committee 1968–1974
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Margaret McAleer
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Upper West
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Upper West Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1989; Agricultural Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993

Office
  • Government Whip 23 February 1980–19 February 1983
  • Opposition Whip 19 February 1983–21 May 1993
  • Shadow Minister assisting with Women’s Interests 17 June 1990–24 May 1992

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 1987–1993
  • Additional member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee to consider the Estimates for 1990–1991 and 1991–1992
  • Member Select Committee on Mining Amendment Bill 1985; and on the WA Police Service 2 December 1992–8 January 1993

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Seminar, Westminster, United Kingdom, 1982
  • Represented WA branch of the CPA in a Delegation to Zimbabwe, February–March 1990

Historical Notes
  • First non-Labor woman member of Legislative Council

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Senate 21 November 1970
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Pastoralists and Graziers Association, Farmers Union
Member Country Women's Association from 1961
Business and Professional Women’s Association, Karrakatta and United Clubs
Member Red Cross Society 1961–1984
President Geraldton Emergency Home Help
Member Medical Board 1985–1999
Member Centenary of Women’s Suffrage Committee 1997–1999
Qualifications
BA (Hons)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 156.
Further Information
Making a Difference, p. 95–100.
Transcript of interview with Erica Harvey, 1992–1993, (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

West Australian, 1 April 1974.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 20 April 1999.
Who's Who in Australia (1977)