Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Bruce Kirwan Donaldson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 22 July 1938
Place: Armadale, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Alan Kirwan Donaldson, farmer and grazier, and Agnes Monica Wilson
Marriage and Family
Married 23 March 1963, Subiaco to Lynette Patricia Gray, daughter of Cyril Louis and Florence
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated at Gosnells Primary School and Hale School
Narrogin Agricultural College, Diploma Agriculture (Hons)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer and grazier at Koorda 1956–1993
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Koorda Shire Council 1980–1993, deputy president 1981–1982, 1988–1992
President WA Municipal Association 1990–1992
President Country Shire Council Association 1988–1990, deputy president 1986–1988, executive member 1984–1993 member Management Committee 1986–1992, president Great Eastern Ward 1985–1987 and deputy president 1983–1985
Western Australian Executive member Australian Local Government Association 1989–1993 and life member
Chairman Australian Local Government Infrastructure Committee (Road and Transport) 1989–1993, Australian Local Government representative Austroads and Transport Ministers' Council
Chairman Local Government Week Committee 1989–1992
Trustee Local Government House 1988–1992
Party
Liberal
President Koorda Branch of the Liberal Party 1984–1989, deputy president 1980–1984
Member Liberal Party Rural Committee 1984–1987
Chairman Coordinating Campaign Committee for Avon, Mt Marshall, Merredin and Central Province 1986
Chairman Liberal/National Parliamentary Party Rural Committee 1993–2001
Date Elected
22 May 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bruce Donaldson
Valedictory Speech
Donaldson, Bruce Kirwan, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1993–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Agricultural Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested Central Province 17 November 1984 (by-election)

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Wheatbelt 9 March 2001–24 February 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Fisheries and Wheatbelt (until 27 May 2004) 1 January 2002–20 March 2005
  • Opposition Spokesperson Fisheries and Midwest (until 8 April 2006) 20 March 2005–23 September 2008
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 22 May 2001–24 September 2008
  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 24 September 2008–21 May 2009

Committees
  • Chairman Joint Standing Committee Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993–14 November 1996 (and member 13 May–26 June 1997)
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Legislation 10 April 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 3 August 1993–29 March 1995
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs (Deputy Chairman from 24 August 2005) 28 June 2001–21 May 2009
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Report of the Public Administration Committee 26 August 1997–14 October 1997
  • Chairman Select Committee of Privilege on Failure to Produce Documents Under Summons 21 October 1998–8 December 1998 and 16 December 1998–25 May 1999
  • Member Joint House Committee on Televising of Parliament

Miscellaneous
  • Member, Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund: 29 March 1995–21 May 2005. Reappointed 17 August 2005–21 May 2009.
  • Member Exceptional Circumstances Task Force (reporting to Prime Minister)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Western Australian Farmers’ Federation
President Koorda Bowling Club, 1973–1976, Golf Club 1974–1977, Football Club 1983–1986; Basketball Club 1962–1965, captain coach Koorda Football Club 1963

Chairman Oranmore Pty Ltd
Deputy member Bush Fires Board 1985–1993 and Traffic Board 1986–1993
Deputy Commissioner Grants Commission 1986–1992
Associate Commissioner State Planning Commission 1986–1992
Member WA Rural Water Committee 1988–1991
Expanded Community Policing Council 1989–1992
Goldmining Industry Council 1989–1992
Local Road Funding Steering Committee 1986–1990
Member Road Funding Task Force 1988–1990
Chairman Special Rural Task Force 1990–1992
Inaugural chairman Country Medical Foundation 1988–1989
Member panel for appointment of senior Executive Staff to TAFE, Main Roads Department and Local Government Department 1989–1992
President Koorda Business and Development Committee 1981–1985, Koorda Tourism and Development Committee 1981–1986
President Koorda Tidy Towns Committee 1981–1987
Member Koorda–Wyalkatchem Frail Aged Home Committee 1985–1988
Chairman Koorda Miss Western Australia Entrant Committee 1965 and 1969, regional judge 1987, 1988 and 1990
Qualifications
Diploma Agriculture (Hons)
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 70-71.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found