Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Paul John Brown


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 10 March 1969
Place: Geraldton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Marriage and Family
Married
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
Certificate of Feedlot Management (Agriculture)
Occupation
Agriculture adviser and farmer
Employment History
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
National Party
Date Elected
22 May 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Brown
Valedictory Speech
Brown, Paul John, Valedictory Speech.pdfBrown, Paul John, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region from 22 May 2013–22 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 6 February 2017 (to contest the Lower House seat for Geraldton).

Office
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 22 May 2013–6 February 2017
  • Member Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 14 May 2015–19 May 2016
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography
WA MPs who lost their seats: where are they now?