Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Frederick Arthur Baglin


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 18 May 1872
Place: Montajup, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 1898
Parents
Son of Samuel, farmer and contractor, and Caroline Wright (nee Walters)
Marriage and Family
Married 17 October 1900, Bulong, Western Australia to Jean Scott (born circa 1874), daughter of Peter and Caroline Saunders
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: unknown
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Victoria (?)
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
1900 contractor living at Paddington
Employed by Western Australian Government Railways (WAGR) (Goldfields branch)
1910 farmer at Karalee (east of Southern Cross)
1913–14 butcher at Kalgoorlie
1917–23 secretary Fremantle Trades Hall
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
22 May 1920
Inaugural Speech
Baglin, Frederick Arthur, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick Baglin
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1923
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1920 – 13 August 1923 (resigned)
  • Contested West Province 13 May 1916, 11 May 1918
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1915 to Fremantle
1923 imprisoned for embezzlement from Fremantle Trades and Labour Council
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1890-1930 , Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 30.
West Australian 10 May 1920, 15 August 1923.
Wise (1910–1914)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found