Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Thomas McNeil


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 9 June 1929
Place: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA 1969
Parents
Son of Thomas McNeil, small business proprietor, and Elizabeth Margaret Fordyce
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1958
Children: one son and three daughters
Divorced 1972
Married (2) 14 November 1974, Midland, Helen Maureen Woewodin (nee Carbon), daughter of Albert George Carbon and Verna Kemp
Children: one son
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated Mont Albert State School; Camberwell and Hampton High Schools, Victoria
Occupation
Salesperson and businessperson
Employment History
Salesman and football player and coach 1951–1961
Sales representative Beaurepaire Tyre Co in Brisbane
Sales Supervisor Olympic Tyre Co in Townsville
Sales representative Beaurepaire Bunbury and branch manager Dunlop in Geraldton
Insurance broker in 1974
Opened own tyre business in Geraldton
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Country Party until 1977, Independent for two years then a member of the National Party from 1979
Date Elected
22 May 1977
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas McNeil
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Upper West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Upper West Province 22 May 1977–21 May 1989

Office
  • National Party Whip in Legislative Council 1983–1989
  • Secretary Parliamentary National Party
  • Spokesperson for the National Party on Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Governement Agencies 15 October 1985–1986
  • Member Joint House Committee 1988–1989
  • Chairman Select Committee on Sport and Recreation 21 September 1983–20 November 1984
  • Chairman Select Committee on Burswood Management Ltd 31 May–23 August 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Charitable Collections 28 April 1987–26 October 1988 (deputy chair)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Evacuated from Scotland to Victoria on the Polish boat, Batory in 1940, due to the war
Moved to Queensland 1961
Justice of the Peace
Secretary Geraldton Lions Club
Played football for Hampton juniors (team won four premierships) and then St Kilda in Victorian Football League, one game in 1951 and seven games in 1952
Coached numerous football teams—East St Kilda 1953 and 1955 (won premiership in Southern Suburbs League), Alexandra 1954 and Lake Boga in Murray League in Victoria, Walla Walla near Albury 1958 in NSW, Sandgate 1960 (also secretary and played in 1957, two premierships)) in Queensland and South Bunbury 1959 (premiership) (5 times South-West district country champions), playing coach South Bunbury Reserves 1960
Coach Rovers (Geraldton) 1961 and Geraldton country team in WA
Member WA Turf Club, WA Trotting Association, WA Cricket Association, WA Football League
Secretary Great Northern Football League
Founded WA Players’ Association
1988 Chairman Midwest Games Management Committee (3000 athletes from 19 shires in 34 sports)
Patron of several Geraldton sporting clubs
Chairman Racecourse Development Trust from 1989
Chairman Net and Hook Fishery
Chairman Northern Demersal Scale Fish Managed Fishery, Broome, and WA Demersal Net and Hook Fishing

Deputy Chairman Healthway Advisory Committee on Racing and Gaming
Chairman South-West Trawl Managed Fishery Voluntary Fisheries Adjustment Scheme Committee of Management
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 165.
Conversation with Thomas McNeil, 2 October 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography
Tom McNeill and the 1955 Australian Football Players' Union