Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


William Gordon Young


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 28 August 1918
Place: ‘The Bungalow’, Nedlands, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Arthur James Young, farmer and Alice Nicholls
Marriage and Family
Married 13 May 1944, St Margaret’s Church, Nedlands to Amy Doreen Pond, daughter of Charles Edwin Pond and Ada Sarah Brough
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 21 April 2012
Place: Wembley, Western Australia
Cemetery: Ashes taken by Administrator at Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Nedlands Primary School 1924–1930 and Claremont High School 1931–1933
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked for WH Evans & Co 1934–1935, insurance agents and importers
Farmed at Kondinin 1935–1940
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 11 November 1940

Flight Lieutenant, flew bombers and dive bombers in Middle East (Egypt) and Singapore, India and Burma 9 September 1941–22 February 1944
Returned to Australia March 1944, Evanshead, and then in western area intelligence service for the rest of the war

Discharged 22 September 1945
Resumed farming November 1945, first on father’s farm and then on own farm, subsequently managed by sons
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Kondinin Road Board (Shire Council from 1962) 1954–1967, chairman from 1959
Party
Country Party
Vice-president of party for many years, subsequently treasurer National Country Party
Date Elected
2 September 1967
Inaugural Speech
Young, William Gordon, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Young
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Roe
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Roe 2 September 1967 (by-election)–30 March 1974
  • Contested Roe 30 March 1974
Office
  • Chairman Parliamentary Country Party 1971–1974
  • Deputy Leader Country Party 17 July 1973–March 1974

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 7 August 1973–1974
  • Member Select Committee on Parliamentary Committee System 1973
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Kuala Lumpur, 1971
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Kondinin branch Farmers’ Union
Chairman Council Claremont Teachers College 1977–1979 then Western Australian College of Advanced Education (WACAE) 1979–1983
Member National Parks Authority 1977–1984
Member Fremantle Legacy and Air Force Association
Played football for Claremont in 1945
Living in Catherine McAuley Hostel, Wembley by 2003
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 290.
Further Information