Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Peter Argyris Katsambanis
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 24 December 1965 Place Melbourne, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in 2010
Parents
Marriage and Family
Married
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Education
LLB BComm
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Lawyer
Chief of staff
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
 2017
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Katsambanis
Valedictory Speech
Katsambanis, Peter Argyris, Valedictory Speech, November 2016.pdfKatsambanis, Peter Argyris, Valedictory Speech, November 2016.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Hillarys
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 5 April 2013 to 6 February 2017. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 6 February 2017 (to contest the Legislative Assembly seat of Hillarys).
  • MLA Hillarys from 11 March 2017. Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Hillarys on 11 March 2017, in succession to Rob Johnson (defeated).

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Corrective Services; Industrial Relations; Representative for the Shadow Attorney General and Shadow Minister for Commerce from 25 March 2017.

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 22 May 2013 to 6 February 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 June 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 (Chairman from 24 May 2017)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
LLB, BComm
References
Current Member's Entry
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen