Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William (Bill) Noel Stretch
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 17 March 1935 Place Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia January 1954
Parents
Son of William Henry Cliffe Stretch, farmer, and Nancy Gwyneth Darbyshire Roberts
Marriage and Family
Married 2 December 1960, Claremont, Western Australia to Marguerita Grace Brown, daughter of Thomas Crofton Brown and Grace Gwenyfred Nunn
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Geelong Church of England Grammar School, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Mobrup in Kojonup Shire, grazier and farm contractor
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
President Mobrup branch of Liberal Party
Member Forrest Division Executive and Council
Date Elected
22 May 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bill Stretch
Valedictory Speech
Stretch, William Noel, Valedictory Speech.pdfStretch, William Noel, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Lower Central; South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Lower Central Province* 22 May 1983–21 May 1989. Elected to the Thirty-first Parliament for Lower Central Province from 2 May 1983 in succession to Winifred Margaret Piesse (defeated).
  • MLC South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Retired 21 May 2005.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Conservation and Land Management March 1986–December 1986
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet 7 March 1989–24 May 1992
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 7 March 1989–21 May 2005
  • Secretary to the Parliamentary Coalition 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 22 June 1993–10 February 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Aboriginal Poverty in Western Australia 29 May 1984–26 November 1985
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 15 October 1985–1986
  • Member Select Committee on Government Surveillance 27 November 1990–March 1992
  • Member Joint House Committee 23 June 1993–10 June 1998
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 23 June 1993–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 3 August 1993–21 May 2005
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 31 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Chairman Select Committee on Spread of Dieback in National Parks and Conservation Reserves May 1991–22 September 1992

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 20th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Kiribati, 1989
  • 36th General Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, September 1990
  • 22nd Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Sydney, August 1993
  • 42nd General Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 1996
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President and secretary Mobrup Progress Association
President and secretary Mobrup Tennis Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 243.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography
Social welfare: "Are we our brother's keeper" or "Let the Government look after them"
<<- Return to previous screen