Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James (Jim) Andrew McGinty
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 22 September 1949 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John McGinty, engine driver, and Therese Josephine McLernon, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 26 February 1972, Dianella to Heather Reid, daughter of George Irwin and Emily Thompson
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Christ the King Convent, Beaconsfield; Christian Brothers College Fremantle; Marist Bros College, Bunbury and Wangaratta, Victoria
University of Western Australia—BA, BJuris (Hons), LLB
Winner Blackstone Anniversary Prize in Constitutional Law, University of Western Australia
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Research officer Hospital Employees Union 1972–1978
Secretary Federated Miscellaneous Workers’ Union from 1978
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1968
Variously member University, North Beach and Scarborough branches
Member National Executive
Delegate to National Conference
Member National Economics Policy committee
Trustee WA branch
Date Elected
26 May 1990
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jim McGinty
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Fremantle 26 May 1990–3 April 2009. Elected to the Thirty-Third Parliament for Fremantle at the by-election on 26 May 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon David Charles Parker. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2008. Resigned 3 April 2009.

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 1994–1996
  • Minister for Housing, Construction, Services (until 26 November 1992), and Heritage (and Environment from 26 October 1992) 5 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister for Environment; Heritage 17 February 1993–7 February 1994; for Transport, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, Fisheries (from 16 August 1994), and Legal Issues (from 22 September 1994) 7 February 1994–18 October 1994
  • Leader of the Opposition 12 October 1994–15 October 1996
  • Shadow Treasurer; Attorney General, Shadow Minister for the Arts; Fisheries (until 23 January 1995); South West; Goldfields; Parliamentary and Electoral Reform 18 October 1994–18 March 1996
  • Shadow Treasurer, Attorney General (until 20 August 1996); Shadow Minister for the Arts; Goldfields 18 March 1996–15 October 1996
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 15 October 1996–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Minister for Health; Accountability; Aboriginal Affairs; the Arts 15 October 1995–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Minister for Health 15 January 1997–4 August 1999; for Attorney General, Justice, Fair Trading and Prisons 5 August 1999–10 February 2001
  • Attorney General, Minister for Justice and Legal Affairs; Electoral Affairs; Peel; South West 16 February 2001–27 June 2003
  • Attorney General, Minister for Health; Electoral Affairs 27 June 2003-23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–March 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws 8 September 1993–27 February 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Ancient Shipwrecks 3 November 1993–17 October 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997–21 May 1998
  • Member Select Committee on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1981 26 June 1997–20 August 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 13 November 2008–3 April 2009
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment Bill (No. 3) 2000 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 20/9/2000
Criminal Injuries Compensation Amendment Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Equal Opportunity Amendment Bill (No. 2) 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Background/Membership
Member executive Trades and Labour Council
Member Government Employees Superannuation Board, Parole Board, Community Service Order Advisory committee
Member Senate University of Western Australia
Chairman Health Workforce Australia from 2010
Board Telethon Institute for Child Health Research from December 2009
While a student at University president Guild of Undergraduates and Societies Council and winner of Cruickshank–Routley Memorial Prize for contribution to student life
Member executive University Hockey Club
Member South Fremantle Football Club, Fremantle Football Club and Fremantle Italian Club

Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
BA, BJuris (Hons), LLB
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 157.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography
Getting the priorities right
Jungle Jim
<<- Return to previous screen