Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Peter Charles Tinley
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2003 for ‘dynamic leadership and consistent professional excellence'
Winner Queens Medal Duntroon
Birth
Date 9 July 1962 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Tinley, sales manager, and Judith Ellen Holmes, dressmaker
Marriage and Family
Married (1) to Leesa Kirke
Children: two sons

Divorced
Married (2) 18 December 2004, Fremantle, WA to Victoria Clare Speedy, daughter of Commander Maxwell Ian Speedy and Judith Anne Guy
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
None
Education
Educated numerous primary schools, John Curtin Senior High School to 1976
University of New England—B Prof

University of Canberra—M Def Stud
Occupation
Businessperson and army officer
Employment History
Farm hand and furniture salesman 1976–1980
Australian Defence Forces Army 1980–2005 (16th Battalion Royal WA Regiment 1980–1981, 8th/9th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) 1981–1983, Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) 1983–1988, Royal Military College (RMC) Duntroon 1989–1990, 2nd/4th Battalion RAR 1990–1992, SASR 1992–1995, United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNSTU) 1996–1997, SASR 1997–2000, Staff College, 2000, SASR 2001–2005, retired as Major, in 2003 Deputy Commander Special Air Service (SAS) Task Group in Afghanistan and Iraq)
Business owner 2005–2009
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party since 2001
Member Willagee sub-branch, member Board Labor Business Round Table
President of WA Labor since 2004
Date Elected
28 November 2009
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Tinley
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Willagee
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Willagee from 28 November 2009 (by-election). Elected to the Thirty–Eighth Parliament for Willagee at the by-election on 24 November 2009, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of former Premier Alan John Carpenter. Re-elected in 2013 and 2017.

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013

Office
  • Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Veterans Issues; Youth from 17 March 2017–13 December 2018
  • Minister for Housing; Veterans Issues; Youth; Asian Engagement from 13 December 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Housing, Local Jobs from 27 January 2012–21 November 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Science; Trade; Asian Engagement, Lands, Gascoyne, Goldfields-Esperance from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Stirling (House of Representatives) 24 November 2007
Private Member's Bills
Skilled Jobs (Benefits from the Boom) Bill 2012 Second reading not agreed to - 24/10/2012
Background/Membership
Member Returned Services League of Australia Cockburn sub-branch
Member Special Air Service Association of WA
Previous member Network Committee Anglican Opportunity Shop
Member Fremantle and member Melville/Cockburn Chambers of Commerce
Member Associates Rugby Union Club
Qualifications
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two, 1930-2010, p. 255.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 21 April 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen