Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Terrence (Terry) Keith Waldron
Principal Honours
Awarded Australian Sports Medal in 2000
Birth
Date 17 February 1951 Place Cottesloe, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Walter Esmond Waldron, farmer, and Shirley Adelia Harris
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 15 February 1975
Children: two daughters
Divorced
Married (2) 22 December 1985, Perth to Noelene Faye Christine Dickson, daughter of George Dickson and Helen Davies
Children: two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Jingalup Primary School and Hale School
Occupation
Real estate agent and manager
Employment History
Farmer at Kojonup 1969 and 1975–1980
Insurance clerk 1970–1975
Real estate manager 1977–1990
Sports development officer 1990–1992
General manager WA Country Football League 1992–2001
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
National Party of Australia
Joined party 2000
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Terry Waldron
Valedictory Speech
Waldron, Terrence (Terry) Keith, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Wagin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wagin from 10 February 2001 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Wagin on 10 February 2001 in succession of Robert Laurence Wiese (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008 and 2013. Did not contest the general election of 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) 3 April 2001–19 March 2013
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming; Minister Assisting the Minister for Health 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming 14 December 2010–8 December 2014
  • National Party spokesperson on Education and Timber from February 2001
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and Youth 27 May 2004–26 February 2005
  • National Party spokesperson on Health

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committtee on Delegated Legislation 28 June 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee 7 April 2005–6 September 2008
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee 14 May 2015–30 January 2017

Conferences
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth at 53rd General Conference, India, September 2007
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Two years in school cadets
Secretary Australian Country Football League Football Council 1996–2006
President Kojonup Cricket Association for six years, secretary for four years, secretary Great Southern Cricket Association for two years
Member committee Kojonup Football Club for four years
Captain WA Country Cricket XI for 12 years and captain Australian Country XI for three years
Played league football for Claremont and South Adelaide
A grade pennant cricket player with Claremont–Cottesloe, Willetton and Kensington (South Australia)
Twice fairest and best Kojonup Football Club and three times fairest and best in Central Great Southern Football League
Three times Cricketer of the Year Great Southern Cricket Association

2007 Appointed to board of WACA (Western Australian Cricket Association)
2018 Joined Regional Development Australia (RDA) Wheatbelt as chairman
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 268.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members, accessed 17 May 2017.
"Waldron joins RDA Wheatbelt", Countryman, 19 April 2018, p. 9.
Further Information
Bibliography
Waldron joins RDA Wheatbelt
<<- Return to previous screen