Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Graham Donald Kierath


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 July 1950
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of William Charles Kierath, customs officer, and May Letitia Flora McIntosh
Marriage and Family
Married 22 August 1970, St Peter’s Church (Church of England), Victoria Park, WA, to Patricia May Taylor (born circa 1952 and died 27 February 2009), daughter of Frank William Taylor and Isobel Margaret Wright
Children: one son and five daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Baptist
Education
Educated at Bicton Primary School and John Curtin Senior High School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology) 1968–1972 studied for Associateship in Electronic Engineering
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Employed in electronics design drafting 1970–1972
Marketing and sales 1972–1975
Contract drafting business 1975–1978
Company director and manager of cleaning business from 1978
Manager BGC Corporate from January 2002
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Kwinana Town Council 1987–1988
Party
Liberal
Member Melville/Attadale branch for 12 years and Cockburn for seven years
Vice president Melville/Attadale branch 1978–1980, 1984, president 1985–1987
Vice president Fremantle Division 1985–1987
Delegate to Fremantle Division 1978–1980, 1984–1988
Member State Council 1985–1987
Vice president Liberal Party (Mar?) for a time from 2001
Member Federal Election Campaign Committee Fremantle all elections 1977–1987 and State Election Campaign Committee Melville 1977–1986
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Kierath, Graham Donald, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Graham Kierath
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Riverton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Riverton 4 February 1989–10 January 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Riverton (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, and Industrial Relations 7 March 1989–17 June 1990; for Industrial Relations, and Employment and Training (from 17 June 1990) 7 March 1989–24 May 1992; for Construction and Services 24 May 1992–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Labour Relations, Works and Services, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 16 February 1993–10 February 1995
  • Minister for Health, and Labour Relations 10 February 1995–1 December 1995
  • Minister for Labour Relations, Housing, and Lands (from 16 April 1996) 21 December 1995–9 January 1997
  • Minister for Labour Relations, Planning, and Heritage 9 January 1997–28 July 1998
  • Minister for Planning, Heritage, and Employment and Training 28 July 1998–21 December 1999
  • Minister for Planning and Heritage, and Minister Assisting the Treasurer 22 December 1999–16 February 2001
Committees
  • Chairman Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 22 March 2000–10 February 2001
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Architects, Surveyors and Draftsmen Association of Australia
Member Confederation of WA Industry, trustee Superannuation Fund and member Labour Relations Council
Member of Industry Negotiation Committee
State president for three years of Mastercleaners Guild of WA, also vice-president chairman Canning Aged Persons Homes Trust from 1989
Chairman Canning River Regional Park Advisory Committee 1994–2001
Captain Rossmoyne Squash Club for two seasons
Executive member for three years of WA Native Orchid and Study Conservation group
Member Wildflower Society of WA
Vice chairman Environment, Planning and Development Committee Housing Industry Association
Vice-president Willetton Rotary Club and director for Youth, and former president Rossmoyne Rotary Club
Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary award for community service
Australian Medical Association National President Award 1998 for anti-smoking occupational health regulations
Robert Law Award 1999 from Master Builders Association for services to industrial relations in building industry
Member 500 Club
Patron Ferndale Lynwood Cricket Club and Lynwood Senior High School Cadets
After leaving politics nursed his wife during illness
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 141.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 15 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Kierath,+Graham+Donald?opendocument
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found