Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Geoffrey (Geoff) Ian Gallop
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal (2003)
Companion of the Order of Australia (2009)
Birth
Date 27 September 1951 Place Geraldton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Douglas John Gallop, company secretary, and Eunice Grigsby
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1 March 1975, Maylands to Beverley Diane Jones (born 14 January 1951 and died 4 March 2009), daughter of Rowland John Watkins and Maureen Fay Flynn
Children: two sons
Married (2) 4 April 2010, Vaucluse House, Sydney, NSW to Ingrid van Beeck, daughter of Dutch immigrant parents. Uniting Church (Methodist)
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated at Beachlands Primary School, Geraldton 1957–1963 and Geraldton Senior High School 1964–1968
University of Western Australia 1969–1971
St John’s College, Oxford 1972–1974
Murdoch University 1975–1977
St John’s College, Oxford 1977–1979
Research Fellow Nuffield College, Oxford 1979–1981—Bachelor of Economics (University of Western Australia, 1971), Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Oxford—1974 in Philosophy, Politics and Economics, Master of Philosophy (Murdoch, 1977), Doctor of Philosophy (Oxford, 1983)
Rhodes Scholar, Western Australia 1972
Graeme McAndrew Memorial Award, Kingswood College, University of Western Australia 1971
John Storey Memorial Fund Prize in Economics and Commerce, University of Western Australia, 1971
Commonwealth of Australia Postgraduate Research award 1975
Gwilym Gibbon Prize Fellowship, Nuffield College, 1979
Occupation
University lecturer
Employment History
Part-time tutor Department of Economics, University of Western Australia, 1972, School of Social Inquiry, Murdoch University, 1975, Department of Politics, University of Western Australia, 1976
Temporary tutor, School of Social Inquiry, Murdoch University 1977
Part-time lecturer, Department of Government, Brunel University 1978–1979
Part-time tutor, St John’s College, Wadham, Brasenose and St Catherine’s Colleges, Oxford
Lecturer in social and political theory Murdoch University 1981–1986
Organiser Miscellaneous Workers Union (Western Australia) August 1974–January 1975
House
MLA
Local Government Service
City of Fremantle Council 1983–1986
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1971
President University branch 1972
Member Claremont–Nedlands branch 1976, Murdoch University branch 1976–1977, Hamilton Hill branch 1981, Fremantle branch 1981–1986, Victoria Park–Carlisle branch 1986
Delegate State Conference 1976, 1986 and State Executive from 1984
Member Administration Committee 1988–1990
Vice-president Australian Labor Party (Western Australian branch) 1990
Date Elected
7 June 1986
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Geoff Gallop
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2006
Electorate
Victoria Park
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Victoria Park 7 June 1986 (by-election)–25 January 2006. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Victoria Park at the by-election on 7 June 1986 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Ronald Davies. Re-elected 1989, 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005. Resigned 25 January 2006.
Office
  • Premier 2001–2006
  • Minister for Education, and Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (from 20 December 1990) 19 February 1990–5 February 1991
  • Minister for Fuel and Energy, Microeconomic Reform, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, and Minister assisting the Treasurer 5 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; Federal Affairs 16 February 2001
  • Minister for Science; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests 16 February 2001–26 February 2005
  • Minister for Water Resources 10 March 2005–25 January 2006
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 18 October 1994–8 October 1996
  • Leader of the Opposition 8 October 1996–10 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy, and Parliamentary and Electoral Reform 17 February 1993–7 February 1994; for Health, Public Sector Management, and Accountability 7 February–18 October 1994; for Health, Accountability, Federal Affairs, Community Infrastructure 18 October 1994–18 March 1996; for Health, Accountability, Aboriginal Affairs (from 20 August 1996), and Sport and Recreation 18 March–15 October 1996
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs, South West, Sport and Recreation 15 October 1996–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Federal Affairs, and Finance (from April 1997) 15 January 1997–4 August 1999
  • Spokesperson for Federal Affairs; South West; Regional Development 5 August 1999–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1988–1990
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 13 April 1988–2 May 1990, chairman from 30 March 1989–2 May 1990
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 17 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on the Midland Abattoir Land Sale 2 July 1986–28 November 1986
  • Member Select Committee on Land Conservation 27 September 1989–5 December 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Ancient Shipwrecks 3 November 1993–17 October 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994–8 December 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Procedure 29 September 1994–16 November 1994
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment (Protection of Seniors) 2000 Second reading not agreed to - 15/11/2000
Local Government (Foreshore Parking) Bill 1997 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 26/6/1997
Local Government (Foreshore Parking) Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Local Government (Political Donations and Electoral Expenditure) Amendment Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Local Government (Political Donations and Electoral Expenditure) Amendment Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 11/8/1999
Local Government (Political Donations and Electoral Expenditure) Amendment Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Nuclear Waste Storage (Prohibition) Act 1999 Assented to - 7/12/1999
Occupational Safety and Health Amendment Bill 1999 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Occupational Safety and Health Amendment Bill 1999 Legislative Assembly Second Reading Agreed - 23/6/1999
Occupational Safety and Health Amendment Bill 1999 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 11/8/1999
Petroleum Legislation Amendment (LPG) Bill 2000 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 18/10/2000
Police Act Amendment (Graffiti) Bill 1997 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 12/11/1997
Police Act Amendment (Graffiti) Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Police (Confidence Power and Review) Amendment Bill 1998 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 11/8/1999
Police (Confidence Power and Review) Amendment Bill 1998 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Police (Confidence Power and Review) Amendment Bill 1998 Legislative Assembly First Reading - 12/8/1998
Scrutiny of Government Publicity Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Scrutiny of Government Publicity Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 11/8/1999
Scrutiny of Government Publicity Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Tobacco Control Amendment Bill 1998 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Town Planning and Development Amendment Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Background/Membership
Member Victoria Park Chamber of Commerce from 1986
Chairperson Board of Secondary Education Politics Syllabus Committee and Examining Panel 1983–1986 (member of both 1982–1983)
Member Community Participation in Schooling Committee, Education Department 1984–1986
Member Rhodes Scholarship Selection Committee 1984–1986
ABC radio political commentator State and Federal elections 1983
Member Advisory Board Asia Research centre Murdoch University
After leaving politics appointed Professor and Director Graduate School of Government, University of Sydney June 2006
Deputy chairman, COAG Reform Council 2007–2008 and from 2009
Commissioner National Health and Hospitals Reform Commission 2008–2009
Member Greater Metropolitan Clinical Taskforce (New South Wales Health Department) 2007–2009

Vice-president Murdoch University Staff Association 1982–1983
Member Board Association of the Blind (Western Australia), Management Committee and Victoria Park Senior Citizens Welfare Association
Played cricket for University and Nedlands in Western Australian Cricket Association competition and for Murdoch in Suburban Turf from 1981
Member Western Australian Volleyball and Western Australian Table Tennis Associations
No 1 ticket holder for Swan Districts in Western Australian Football League
Published before, during and after period in Parliament numerous academic articles on history of radical and socialist thought and on Australian and British politics including:
  • a chapter in Brian Galligan (ed), Australian State Politics (Melbourne 1986)
  • The Selected Writings of Thomas Spence, Radical and Pioneer Land Reformer (Nottingham, 1982)
  • A State of Reform: Essays for a Better Future, (Perth, 1998)
Qualifications
BEc, BA (Honours), M Phil, PhD
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 93-94.
Further Information
Bibliography
Left directions: is there a third way?
Making Parliament work: can ethics be taught?
Yes, Premier: Labor leadership in Australia's states and territories
High Court: Usurper or Guardian
Labor's case for parliamentary democracy: parliamentary speeches
Labor to power: the Western Australian State election 1983
Combating cynicism: an assessment of the role of a Member of Parliament
The political and social theory of the young Marx
You'd miss your state government
Observations of contemporary Japan and the Australia/Japan relationship
A state of reform: essays for a better future
Politics, property, and progress: British radical thought, 1760-1815
Back from the brink: inspirational stories of Australians battling depression
From the Swan to the Canning: historical notes on Victoria Park and surrounding districts
Country to National : Australian rural politics and beyond
Combating cynicism: an assessment of the role of a Member of Parliament
Representation and electoral systems: the Australian experience
The Burke Government
Tomorrow's federation : reforming Australian government
A radical legacy
The Role of a Member of Parliament
Know your suburb...Burswood
Where to for an Australian republic?: Daniel Deniehy Oration
<<- Return to previous screen