Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Murray Scott Montgomery


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 15 January 1943
Place: Mt Barker, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Maxwell Charles Montgomery, farmer, and Helen Joyce Sounness
Marriage and Family
Married 3 June 1967, St John’s Church, Albany to Pamela Joan Bagnall, daughter of Edward Bagnall and Doris Elizabeth Bell
Children: two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Albany Primary School 1948–1954 and Scotch College 1955–1958
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Employed in shearing, trucking and farming industries 1959–1969
Managed apple packing operations for Paterson and Co, Albany 1966–1967
Farming on apple orchard in partnership with parents at Albany 1966–1969 and in partnership with wife at Narrikup 1969–1987
Shifted farming to Kalgan near Albany 1987, sheep and cattle grazing
After leaving politics viticulturist at Kalgan
Earlier built and then operated winery at Porongurups
Fruit processed Montgomery Hill
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
National Party
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
Montgomery, Murray Scott, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Murray Montgomery
Valedictory Speech
Montgomery, Murray Scott, Valedictory Speech.pdfMontgomery, Murray Scott, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament from 22 May 1989 for South West Region. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Retired 22 May 2001.

Office
  • National Party Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation, Youth and South West March 1989–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 24 November 1992–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 22 June 1993–21 May 2001
  • Chairman Estimates and Finance Operations Committee (member from 17 March 1992) 3 August 1993–15 April 1997
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies September 1989–17 March 1992
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 23 June 1993–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission On Government 17 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 12 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Aquaculture and Mariculture 28 September 1989–1990
  • Member Select Committee on the Spread of Dieback in National Parks and Conservation Reserves May 1991–22 September 1992
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to Police Surveillance of Hon Reg Davies 22 October 1992–1 December 1992
  • Member Select Committee on the WA Police Service 23 November 1993–28 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee to consider the Release of Documents from the Select Committee on the WA Police Service 26 June 1997–16 September 1997

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association for the Parliament Visit, London, May 1992; and at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Perth, May 1993
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member directorate Albany Chamber of Commerce 1985–1987
Member WA Farmers’ Federation Meat Council 1982–1989, Meat Section Executive 1985–1988 and vice-president 1988–1989, General Council from 1988, president Albany zone 1987–1989
Member State Beef Liaison Committee
Member Board Albany Port Authority from 1988
Mt Barker Parents & Citizens delegate to Western Australian Council of State School Organisations 1978–1980
Member Albany Ratepayers’ Association Executive
Member Rostrum
Member Combined Agriculture Colleges Trust
For many years member Advisory Council Denmark Agricultural College
Trustee Bunbury diocese Anglican Church 1991
Member Albany Surf Life Saving Club 1959–1962
Narrikup Cricket Club 1970–1979
Narrikup Combined Sport Group 1980–1982
North Albany Football Club for a time from 1988
Patron Great Southern Sheep Dog Club from 1988 and Albany Netball Association from 1989
Member Fremantle Football Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 185
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 20 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Montgomery,+Murray+Scott?opendocument
Further Information