Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Trevor Raymond Sprigg


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 10 August 1946
Place: Wagin, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Ian Oswald Sprigg, farmer, and Jessie Marion Markham
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 4 June 1966 to January Smith
Children: one son and two daughters
Divorced 1978
Married (2) 17 December 1979 to Lynette Anne Contencin
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 17 January 2008
Place: Bibra Lake, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Wagin Junior High School and Bunbury Senior High School
Diploma in Teaching
Occupation
Management consultant
Employment History
Teacher Western Australian Education Department 1967-1969
Merchandising Representative Rothmans of Pall Mall 1969-1970
Consultant Legal and General Insurance 1971-1980
Promotions Manager Swan Brewery Company Limited 1981-1993
Western Australian Football Commission consultant 1993-1994

Management consultant before entering Parliament
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party at various times from 1964
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Trevor Sprigg
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Murdoch
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murdoch 26 February 2005–17 January 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Murdoch on 26 February 2005 in succession to Hon Michael Francis Board (retired). Died 17 January 2008.
Office
  • Opposition spokesperson Sport and Recreation 20 March 2005–17 January 2008
  • Opposition Whip 22 August 2006–17 January 2008
Committees
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 7 April 2005–17 January 2008

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA at the 28th Australian and Pacific Regional Conference Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Wellington, New Zealand, August 2006
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment (Sale of Spray Paint Cans) Bill 2007 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Professional Combat Sports Amendment Bill 2007 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Background/Membership
Member Business Leaders
Played 152 games for East Fremantle Football Club (won Lynn Medal 1969), WA state football six games
Captain coach Glenorchy Club in Tasmania 1971-1975 playing 92 games and also ten games Tasmanian state football

First grade cricket with Fremantle; WA state football selector 1985-2002
Chairman Selectors West Coast Eagles Football Club 1990-1992
Consultant organising foundation of Fremantle Football Club
Football commentator and writer
Member Western Australian Cricket Association, Royal Fremantle Golf Club
Life member East Fremantle Football Club, Fremantle and Districts Mercantile Cricket Association and East Fremantle Cricket Club
Member and past president Football Media Guild of Western Australia
Qualifications
Diploma in Teaching
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 6.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
West Australian, 25 February 2008.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debate, 26 February 2008, p. 276-282.
Bibliography
Condolence Motion for Mr Trevor Raymond Sprigg, MLA