Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Matthew Louis Moss


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 December 1863
Place: Dunedin, New Zealand
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1891
Parents
Son of Joseph, professor of music, and Esther Lewis
Marriage and Family
Married 18 December 1895, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria to Katherine Lyons Moss (born circa 1867–1870), daughter of Moss and Leah Lyons
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 28 February 1946
Place: Nursing home, London, United Kingdom
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Jewish
Education
Educated New Zealand, New Zealand Bar
Articled to JB Lewis, Dunedin
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister
1892–1914, practised law at Fremantle, later practised in Perth as Moss and Dwyer
After 1914 resided in England, practising as lawyer
1934 acting Agent General for WA
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
First Mayor of East Fremantle 1897–1900
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1895
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Matthew Moss
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1914
Electorate
North Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA North Fremantle 22 May 1895 (by-election)–4 May 1897
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1900–6 December 1901, 22 May 1902–21 May 1914
  • Contested North Fremantle 15 June 1894, East Fremantle 5 May 1897, West Province 6 December 1901 (ministry by-election)

Office
  • Colonial Secretary 21 November–23 December 1901
  • Minister without portfolio 13 August 1902–10 March 1904; 25 August 1905–7 May 1906
Delegations
  • Member Secession Delegation to Imperial Parliament 1934
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
New Zealand Bar
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 331.
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 147.
Erickson, Rica. Dictionary of Western Australians 1829-1914, Vol 5, The Golden Years 1889-1914.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 26.
West Australian 14 May 1908, 5 March 1946.
Further Information