Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Francesco (Frank) Angelo Alban


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 14 November 1949
Place: Ostiglia, Italy
Arrival in WA
Arrived at Fremantle, WA, February 1956
Parents
Son of Ernesto Alban and Antonietta Gazzola, farmers
Marriage and Family
Married 7 November 1999, Guildford, Western Australia to Shauna Louise Davey, daughter of Raymond Kevin and Patricia Anne
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Joseph’s Convent School, Pemberton, Western Australia
Junior Certificate 1965
PRD 40101 Certificate IV Property
Occupation
Farmer, real estate agent and businessperson
Employment History
Farmer 1965–1986
Real estate agent Ballarat, Victoria 1986–1995
Self employed salvage yard business 1995–2008

Property development - demolition
House
MLA
Local Government Service
City of Swan (Guildford Ward) August 2003–October 2009
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frank Alban
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Swan Hills
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Swan Hills from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Swan Hills on 6 September 2008 in succession to Jaye Amber Radisich (retired). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Swan Hills by Jessica Shaw (ALP).

Committees
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Swan Chamber of Commerce, North and East Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce, Guildford–Swan Business Association
Toastmasters International Competent Toast Master
Councillor National Trust of Australia November 2004–September 2008
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 4.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information