Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Margaret June Craig


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded 26 January 1994 in recognition of service to the community, particularly as National President of Save the Children Fund and to the WA parliament
Centenary Medal awarded 1 January 2001 for service to parliament and the community
Birth
Date: 8 December 1930
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Robert Geoffrey Lynn, shipping agent, and Edna Margaret Weir
Marriage and Family
Granddaughter of Robert John Lynn
Married 8 September 1951, St Mary’s Anglican Church, West Perth to Frank Leslie Boyd Craig, son of Leslie and Frances Eileen Boyd
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
St Hilda’s Primary School and Presbyterian Ladies College
University of Western Australia (1948) and Melbourne University (1949–1950)
Studied physical education
Later studied for Health and Welfare Auxiliary Officer’s certificate 1971
Occupation
Home duties and farmer
Employment History
Worked for a short time as typist/receptionist
After leaving Parliament part–owner children’s clothing business 1984–1987
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1950
After 1983 became senior vice–president
Forrest Division and delegate to State Council.
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
Craig, Margaret June, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Margaret Craig
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Wellington
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wellington 30 March 1974–19 February 1983 (constituency abolished in redistribution)
  • Contested Mitchell 19 February 1983

Office
  • Minister for Lands and Forests 10 March 1977–25 August 1978
  • Minister for Local Government and Urban Development and Town Planning 25 August 1978–25 February 1983

Committees
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on the Distribution of Beef and Sheep Meat Products 3 September 1975–28 October 1976

Historical Notes
  • Second (after Dame Florence Cardell Oliver) Western Australian woman cabinet minister
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Family moved to Mosman Park when she was three years old
Married and went to Dardanup to live on farm, Prinsep Park
Partner in farming property
Honorary supervisor Citizen’s Advice Bureau and Good Neighbour Council 1972–1973
Member Australian Institute of Urban Studies
Patron and vice patron of numerous clubs in Bunbury and surrounding districts
Also vice patron WA Division Commonwealth Games Association and WA Olympic Council
State and national president Save the Children Fund
Secretary and later president St Mary’s Anglican Guild
Member Business and Professional Women’s Association
Member Karrakatta Club, Perth
Played tennis for WA in Wilson Cup for junior girls 1948 and 1949
Qualifications

References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 56-57.
Further Information
Chapter 10. June Craig Making a Difference .pdf
Bibliography
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Hon. M. June Craig