Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Peter Drew Durack


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 20 October 1926
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
John Peter Durack QC, lawyer, and Pleasance Rowe
Marriage and Family
Married 23 March 1953, Edinburgh, Scotland to Isabel Arnott Milne, daughter of John and Isabel
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 13 July 2008
Place: Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Christian Brothers College Perth
Aquinas College
University of Western Australia
Lincoln College
Oxford
Rhodes Scholar (Western Australia) 1949
Studied law until 1953
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Tutor in law, Oxford 1952–1953
Gray’s Inn barrister 1953
Practised law in Perth from 1954
Appointed Queen’s Counsel, 1978
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
President Liberal Party of Australia (WA Division) 1968–1971
Date Elected
20 February 1965
Inaugural Speech
Durack, Peter Drew, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Durack
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Perth 20 February 1965–23 March 1968
  • Contested Perth 23 March 1968

Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee inquiring into City Club (Private) Bill 1965
  • Chairman Select Committee into the Perpetual Executors Trustees and Agency Company (WA) Limited and WA Trustee Executor and Agency Company Limited (Private) Bills 1966

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator Western Australia 1 July 1971 (elected 1970)–30 June 1993
  • Shadow Minister Postmaster General Matters 14 June 1974–11 November 1975
  • Minister for Repatriation 8 July 1976–5 October 1976
  • Minister for Veterans Affairs 5 October 1976–6 September 1977
  • Attorney General 6 September 1977–11 March 1983
  • Minister for Administrative Services 7 August 1978–25 August 1978
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in Senate 7 August 1978–16 March 1983
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in Senate 21 April 1983–17 July 1987, and 11 April 1990–23 May 1992
  • Shadow Attorney General 16 March 1983–14 December 1984
  • Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy 14 December 1984–1 May 1987 for Trade and Resources 1 May 1987–14 August 1987
  • Shadow Minister for Defence 11 April 1990–28 April 1992
  • Shadow Attorney General and Shadow Minister for Justice 28 April 1992– 23 May 1992

Committees
  • Member Regulations and Ordinances Committee 19 August 1971–11 April 1974, 24 February 1976–18 August 1976 and 22 April 1983–10 May 1984
  • Member Standing Committee on Publications 19 August 1971–26 February 1973
  • Member Select Committee Securities and Exchange 1971–1974
  • Member Scrutiny of Bills Committee 22 April 1983–21 February 1985
  • Member Privileges Committee 24 September 1987–11 September 1990
  • Also served on several Legislative and General Purpose Committees
  • Member Constitutional and Legal Affairs Committee 6 October 1971 (Chairman 8 March 1972–26 February 1973)–11 December 1974
  • Member Industry and Trade Committee 24 November 1971–26 February 1973
  • Member National Resources Committee 24 March 1976 (Chairman from 30 March 1976)–26 August 1976
  • Member Finance and Public Administration Committee 24 September 1987–17 September 1990

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member various Commonwealth Parliamentary Association

Miscellaneous
  • Member parliamentary delegations on overseas visits
  • Chairman Public Administration Group 28 April 1992–23 May 1992
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Guild of Undergraduates, University of Western Australia, 1948
Co-founded University Liberal Party
President National Union of Australian University Students 1948–1949
Convocation representative on University of WA Student Guild Council
Qualifications
Bachelor of Laws (Hons)
Bachelor of Civil Law
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 (rev. ed.). Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p75-76.
Further Information
Bibliography
The consequences of the Mabo case
Mabo and after
Vale Peter Drew Durack