Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Louise Clare Pratt


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 18 April 1972
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Greg Pratt, orchardist and plant propagator, and Sandra Thompson, physiotherapist
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Mt Helena, Pickering Brook, and Jolimont Primary Schools; Perth College 1985–1986 and Eastern Hills Senior High School 1987–1989
University of Western Australia—BA
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Employed in office of Jim McGinty and Dr Geoff Gallop 1995–1998
Electorate officer for
Dr Carmen Lawrence 1998–2001, also research officer for Megan Anwyl
Community services manager 2008
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1994
Member Labor Women’s Executive, Young Peoples Policy Committee; Law Reform and Justice Policy Committee
State Conference Delegate 2000, member State Executive and Administrative Committee 2001–2005
From 2007 member Executive Labor Women’s Organisation
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Louise Pratt
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2007
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 2001–29 October 2007 (resigned). Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned 29 October 2007.
  • Contested Alfred Cove 14 December 1996
Office
  • Secretary to the Parliamentary Labor Party 31 July 2001–21 June 2005

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 24 May 2005–29 October 2007
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs (Chairman from 24 August 2005) 28 June 2001–29 August 2007
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 24 May 2001–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee 24 May 2005–29 October 2007
  • Member Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003, 25 June 2003–18 November 2004
  • Member Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services 24 May 2006–30 August 2007

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association as an observer at 49th General Conference, Bangladesh 2003; at the Workshop on Gender, Development and Democracy, Fiji 2004, and at the 50th General Conference, Canada, 2004

Historical Notes
  • Youngest woman ever elected to the Legislative Council in WA
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Elected to the Senate 24 November 2007 for term commencing 1 July 2008–30 June 2014. Defeated at the general election 2014
  • Re-elected 2016

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Senators’ Interests from 1 July 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Bills from 13 May 2010
  • Member Economics Legislation and General Purpose Standing Committee 1 July 2008–14 May 2009; Economics, Legislation and References Committee from 14 May 2009
  • Member Legislation and General Purpose Standing Committee on Environment, Communication and the Arts 1 July 2008–14 May 2009
  • Member Select Committee on Climate Policy from 18 March 2009
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Treaties from 1 July 2008

Liaison Groups
  • In Senate chairman Parliamentary Liaison Group for HIV/AIDS, Blood Borne Viruses and Sexually Transmitted Infections
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Arts Union, University of Western Australia 1992
President Education Council 1993
Member National Executive and Education Officer National Union of Students (WA branch) 1994
Spokesperson Gay and Lesbian Equality WA 1996–2001
WA delegate to Australian Council of Gay and Lesbian Rights 1996–1999
Member State Greenhouse Task Force
Member Emily’s List Australia (co-convenor WA and National Executive member), Greenpeace
Member WA Renewable Energy Association
Former member International Foundation for Androgynous Studies, Rainbow Labor, Labor for Refugees and Friends of Parkerville Children’s Homes
In 2010 member Parliamentarians against Child Abuse and Neglect, and of Parliamentarians for Nuclear Disarmament

Member Parliamentary Group on Population and Development Australia
Member Australian Manufacturing Workers Union
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 214.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 54. Louise Pratt Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography
Report to Australia and Pacific Region the Presiding Officers Conference Melbourne 2004