Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Stephen Edward Ingram Johnson
Principal Honours
Coronation Medal
Birth
Date 17 February 1909 Place Chapel-en-le-Firth, Bamford, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Sailed from England in RMS Osterley, 14 February 1912, arrived Fremantle April 1912
Parents
Son of Stephen Henry Johnson, schoolteacher, farmer and secretary of the Farmers Settlers Association, and Barbara Foster-Barham
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 4 December 1937, St Mary’s Church, South Perth to Winifred Mabel McNaughton, daughter of Alfred William McNaughton and Edith Isabel Booth
Children: two sons and two daughters

Widowed 3 April 1975
Married (2) 14 February 1976, District Registry Office, Perth to Edna Pockrass (nee Aisbett, died 6 April 2008), daughter of Thomas Edward Aisbett and Alice Myrtle Yates
Death
Date 27 January 2002Place Lived at Warwick at the time of his death. Chrystal Halliday Nursing Home, Karrinyup, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Scotsdale, James St, Subiaco and Rosalie State Schools, High (later Hale) School until 1923, matriculated 1975
In later life enrolled student at the University of Western Australia
Occupation
Bank officer
Employment History
Temporary jobs in chemist shop, print office, on farms
Bank officer with Bank of Australasia in Gnowangerup, Kulin and metropolitan area 9 October 1924–1952
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 14 January 1941; served in 44th Battalion and 35 Australian Infantry Training Battalion—training and administration units in Western Australia and New South Wales (NSW)
Private and Corporal, promoted Lieutenant 28 October 1941; discharged 10 July 1946
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1944, secretary of local branch, delegate to Metropolitan Council and member executive
Member State Executive
Date Elected
9 February 1952
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Stephen Johnson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1959
Electorate
Leederville
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Leederville 9 February 1952 (by election)–21 March 1959
  • Contested Leederville 21 March 1959

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Labor Party 1953–1959
Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1953–1959
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Five Day Working Week for Banks in WA 1956
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Swan (House of Representatives) 9 December 1961
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Executive member Bank Employees Union
President Australian Legion Ex-Servicemen and Women (WA)
Treasurer Kindergarten Union
Wrote frequently to the press on political issues
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 136.
NF Dufty, Federation—Sweet and Sour. A History of the ABEU 1921–1981, Perth, 1987
Papers held at Battye Library MN982 and 2980A.
Sunday Times, January 2002.
Unions and Politics: The Five Day Week Campaign for Western Australian Bankers, Perth, Department of Industrial Relations, University of WA, 1985.
Transcript of interview with Bill Bunbury, (Battye Library)
West Australian, 28 and 31 January 2002.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen