Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Anthony (Tony) David McRae


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 April 1957
Place: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1980
Parents
Son of Colin Henry McRae, public servant, and Lena Patricia Willis, teacher
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Children: three daughters

Divorced 1993
Married (2) to Maria Ruth Osman, daughter of Mohammed Osman and Mary Kathleen Anderson

Distant relative of Peter Lalor, Eureka Stockade participant and Victorian parliamentarian
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Sacred Heart Convent Primary School (Tumut) and Tumut High School, New South Wales
Murdoch University—BA (Social Ecology)
Occupation
Electrician, adviser and consultant
Employment History
Electrician, BHP Iron ore at Whaleback 1980–1985
Industrial relations and training adviser, Minister for Industrial Relations and the Premier, and Minister for Consulting work 1991–1995
Director Research and Information, National Native Title Tribunal 1995–1999
From October 2008 business consultant, Aboriginal economic development, Climate Change, International Relco
Director Advent Consulting Services Pty Ltd
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Vice-president Parliamentary Labor Party 29 March 2005–6 September 2008
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony McRae
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Riverton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Riverton 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Riverton on 10 February 2001 in succession to Graham Donald Kierath (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Contested the general election of 6 September 2008 for Riverton and succeeded by Dr Michael Dennis Nahan.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Agriculture and Forestry; and the Mid-West and Wheatbelt 24 May 2005–2 March 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry, and the Mid-West and Wheatbelt 2 March 2006–26 May 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Resources and Minister assisting the Minister for State Development; Employment Protection; Goldfields–Esperance and Great Southern (with respect to Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development and Employment Protection only) 2 March 2006–26 May 2006
  • Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Minister assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 26 May 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for the Environment, Climate Change, and Disability Services 13 December 2006–26 February 2007

Committees
  • Chairman Economics and Industry Standing Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 25 May 2005–5 April 2006
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 23 October 2007–7 August 2008

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA at 54th General Conference Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, August 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Community and Public Sector Union
Qualifications
BA (Social Ecology)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 167-168.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found