Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Gregory (Greg) David Smith


Principal Honours
Received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Trust Award for Young Australians 1980
Birth
Date: 14 September 1960
Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australian 1988
Parents
Son of Dr Allan Walter Smith PhD, church minister and sociology lecturer, and Dorothy Gail Dann, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 28 February 1987, Stawell, Victoria to Marina Ann Wells, daughter of Kevin Lawrence Wells and Audrey May Hall
Children: three sons
Nephew of Senator Harry Wade, former Minister in the Menzies Commonwealth Government
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Numerous primary schools and MacLeod High Schools, Victoria
Occupation
Shearer and farmer
Employment History
Jackaroo 1977–1978
Worked on family rural tourist complex and small stud sheep farm 1979–1983
Owner operator of farm and contract shearer 1983–1988 as well as owned and operated retail outlet from 1986
Arrived in Western Australia 1988 and until entering Parliament was pastoralist and contract shearer
After leaving Parliament continued as pastoralist with property in Mt Magnet and also partner in real estate company in Gidgegannup
Pastoral lands specialist for Elders Real Estate
Winner of Victorian intermediate shearing championship and runner up in New South Wales 1986
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined Mt Magnet branch 1992, senior vice-president 1994, president 1995 and 1996
Delegate to Kalgoorlie Central Conference 1993–1996, and to State Conference 1994–1996
Date Elected
22 May 1997
Inaugural Speech
Smith, Gregory David, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Greg Smith
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral 22 May 1997–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded 21 May 2001).
  • Contested Mining and Pastoral Region 26 February 2005

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Legislation 1 December–10 December 1998
  • Member Select Committee on the Finance Broking Industry in Western Australia 21 June 2000–10 January 2001
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Moved to the USA 1963–1966
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 238.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found