Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Christopher (Chris) John Tallentire


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 11 October 1963
Place: Middlesbrough, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived Australia January 1969
Parents
Son of Peter John Tallentire, medical practitioner, and Wilda Ann Theodora Stevenson, farmer
Marriage and Family
Married----
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Trinity College 1972–1980
Leederville TAFE 1981

Curtin University, Muresk Institute of Agriculture–BAgribusiness (Marketing) Hons 1998
Occupation
Environmental consultant
Employment History
Seasonal worker Cooperative Bulk Handling 1980–1983
Left Australia in 1983 for Europe and returned 1994
Clerical officer Australian High Commission, London, UK 1983–1986
Crew member McDonald’s France 1987
Duty manager Hotel Cecilia, Paris 1987–1991
Operations officer P&H Bulk Shipping, St Brieuc, France 1991
Hotel duty manager and night auditor St James Paris 1992
With Perth Zoo in Native Species Breeding Program and Horticulture Sections 1997 and zoo keeper and assistant researcher 1998
Casual work as farm hand while studying 1994–1999
Environmental Officer, Department Environment Protection August 1999–August 2001
Energy Efficiency Campaigner, Conservation Council of WA June 2001–February 2004
Director Conservation Council of WA March 2004–April 2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Vice President Parliamentary Labor Party from 25 November 2008
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Chris Tallentire
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Gosnells
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gosnells from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Gosnells (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Vice President Parliamentary Labor Party from 25 November 2008

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change, Lands from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Fisheries; Forestry; Innovation and ICT; Science from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
Private Member's Bills
Container Deposit and Recovery Scheme Bill 2016 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 24/8/2016
Peel-Harvey Catchment Management Bill 2014 Bill restored to the Legislative Assembly Notice Paper - 22/9/2016
Background/Membership
Lived in UK, March 1983–March 1986
Lived in France, March 1986–1994
1994 returned to Australia
Member Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union
Member Alliance Francaise de Perth
Life supporter Conservation Council of WA
Member River Conservation Society York
Member Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation
Interests in cycling, wildlife conservation, French politics and cinema, and bushwalking
Wrote numerous unpublished conference papers 2000–2007
Qualifications
BAgribusiness (Marketing) Hons
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 248.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 October 2016.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found