Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Christine (Chrissy) Sharp


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 18 November 1947
Place: London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1973
Parents
Daughter of Alfred William Sharp, company director, and Phyllis Maude Nelly Landsborough (nee Stone)
Marriage and Family
Partner: Andrew Gabriel Thamo
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Buddhist
Education
Educated Bishopshalt Grammar School, England, UK
Sheffield University, UK—Bachelor of Arts (BA) (Hons)

University of Kent, UK—Master of Arts (MA)
Murdoch University— Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) (thesis topic 1983 in area of politics and ethics–
Perspectives on the Shannon)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Tree farmer
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Donnybrook–Balingup Shire Council 1983–1985
Party
Greens (WA)
Member since inception circa 1990
Date Elected
22 May 1997
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Chrissy Sharp
Valedictory Speech
Sharp, Christine, Valedictory Speech.pdfSharp, Christine, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South West Region 22 May 1997–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for South West Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Retired 21 May 2005.

Committees
  • Chair Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member (chair from 1 August 2001) Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 28 June 2001–21 May 2005

Historical Notes
  • First woman to chair a Standing Committee of the Western Australian Parliament
Private Member's Bills
Environmental Protection (Land Clearance) Amendment Bill 2001 Legislative Council Second Reading - 19/12/2001
High Conservation Value Forest Protection Bill 1999 Bill Defeated - 17/6/1999
Misuse of Drugs Amendment (Cannabis Cautioning Notices) Bill 1999 Legislative Council Second Reading - 10/3/1999
Misuse of Drugs Amendment (Cannabis Cautioning Notices) Bill 1999 Legislative Council Third Read - 6/4/2000
Poisons Amendment (Cannabis for Medical and Commercial Uses) Bill 1999 Legislative Council Second Reading - 19/10/1999
Poisons Amendment (Cannabis for Medical and Commercial Uses) Bill 1999 Legislative Council Second Reading - 10/3/1999
Wildlife Conservation (Fauna Protection) Amendment Bill 2002 Second reading not agreed to - 15/5/2003
Background/Membership
Member (first woman) Environmental Protection Authority of Western Australia 1989–1995
Member International Dendrology Society
Co-founder and church Golden Valley Tree Park
Attended 2020 Summit in 2008
Qualifications
BA (Hons), MA, PhD
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 234.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 42. Christine Sharp Making a Difference.pdfChapter 42. Christine Sharp Making a Difference.pdf
Transcript of an interview with Christine Sharp, 2006 (State Library and WA Parliament Library).

Sharp, Christine, Oral History.pdfSharp, Christine, Oral History.pdf
Bibliography
Transcript of an interview with Christine Sharp
Perspectives on the Shannon : a study of subjectivity in the making of a political issue