Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George (Max) Maxwell Evans
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 1972 for services to the community
Birth
Date 29 November 1930 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Victor Gordon Evans, business manager, and Joyce Marguerite Stephens
Marriage and Family
Married 20 December 1958, Christ Church, Claremont (Church of England) to Barbara Gweneth Baty (born 1934), daughter of Charles Stanley and Idarene Lillian Baty
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Thomas Street State School, Subiaco 1936–1942
Scotch College 1943–1948—prefect 1948
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Joined Hendry, Rae and Court 1949, qualified as chartered accountant 1954, partner 1958 and then senior partner until 1991
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Max Evans
Valedictory Speech
Evans, George Maxwell, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Metropolitan Province from 22 May 1986 in succession to Hon Ian George Medcalf (retired).
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Retired 21 May 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Budget Management and Sport and Recreation (from 26 April 1988) December 1986–17 June 1990
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, and Sport and Recreation 17 June 1990–August 1991
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Public Sector Management and Reform (until 24 May 1992), and Sport and Recreation August 1991–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Finance 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Member Opposition (later Coalition) Management Team 24 May 1992–6 February 1993
  • Minister for Finance, Racing and Gaming, and Minister Assisting the Treasurer (until 9 January 1997) 16 February 1993–22 December 1999

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies September 1989–May 1990
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee (Chairman from 2 April 1992) July 1990–January 1993
  • Member Select Committee on the State Electricity (Energy) Commission Advanced Coal Purchase from Western Collieries Limited 29 November 1988–15 December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Government Surveillance 27 November 1990–13 June 1991
  • Chairman Select Committee on Limitation of Professional and Other Occupational Liability from 27 November 1991, lapsed on prorogation of Parliament, reappointed 10 August 1993–22 January 1994
  • Chairman Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 17 June 1993–22 March 2000

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia at Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, India, September 1991
  • Auditor Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1991
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member of Scotch College athletic, hockey and tennis teams
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia 1961
President Perth Chamber of Commerce 1983–1984, president WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1984–1985
Honorary treasurer Australian Chamber of Commerce 1983–1985
Member National Forward Planning Committee, Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia 1981–1983
Secretary United World Colleges (Australia) Trust Western Australia branch 1971–1984 and chairman Western Australian Committee United World Colleges from 1984
Extensive career in scouting—King’s Scout 1945, Gilwell Wood badge 1951, Scoutmaster Scotch College 1949–1964, District Commissioner 1964, Commissioner for Boy Scouts 1965–1966, Deputy Chief Commissioner for Western Australia 1966–1967, Chief Commissioner 1967–1976, Honourable Commissioner since 1976
Leader Western Australia contingent to Australia Scout Jamboree, Brisbane 1967, Sydney 1970
2008 National President award for eminent achievement and meritorious to the scouting movement
1991 honourable life member Australian Pensioners League (Retirees WA)
2001 citation Meritorious Service Award for outstanding service to the accounting profession and especially to Institute of Chartered Accounting
Member state athletic team 1951–1955 (state 220 yards champion 1951, 1955), won one gold (1955), two silver and three bronze medals, in Western Australian relay teams
Played A grade hockey 1949–1962
Deputy chairman organising committee international hockey tournament, Perth April 1979
Son Peter was a gold medallist Moscow Olympics 1980 and Brisbane Commonwealth Games 1982
Qualifications
Chartered accountant
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 83-84.
Further Information
Bibliography
A chartered accountant comments on accountability and creative accounting by state government and statutory authorities
The Great Scam : 100 Years of Federation and what it has cost Western Australia / A Review (2005)
Super 8 films shot by ailing former minister Max Evans a rare snapshot of WA history
<<- Return to previous screen