Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 15 December 1961
Place: Collie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Andrew Buti, labourer, and Domenica (Mimma) Buti, domestic hospital helper
Marriage and Family
Married 15 December 1990, Castledare to Mandy, daughter of Edward and Joyce Wilkins
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Brigid’s Convent, Collie; Kingsley Primary School (Armadale) and Kelmscott Senior High School
University of Western Australia—BPE (1982), DipEd (1983), MIR (1996)

Australian National University–LLB (Hons)(1992)
Oxford University—DPhil (2003)–on guardianship law and the removal of Aboriginal children from their families
Occupation
Teacher, lawyer and university lecturer
Employment History
Secondary school teacher 1984, 1987 and 1988
Barrister and solicitor 1993–2003 (articled clerk Dwyer & Durack, 1993)
Legal academic Murdoch University 1997–2006, UWA (professor) 2007–2010
Principal and partner Chapmans barrister and solicitor 1998–2000
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party from 1983
At various times president Armadale branch, delegate to Canning Electorate Council and State Executive
Contested pre-selection 2003 and 2008
Date Elected
2 October 2010
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony Buti
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Armadale
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Armadale from 2 October 2010. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Armadale at the by-election on 2 October 2010, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Ms Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General from 2 May 2012–19 April 2013
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Disability Services, Child Protection, Mental Health, Education, Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013–3 December 2013
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Education and Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013–19 December 2013
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition, Children's Interests, Education, Multicultural Interests from 19 December 2013

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Deputy Chairman from 12 November 2014 to 30 January 2017)
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 (Chair from 24 May 2017)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 (Deputy Chair from 16 August 2017)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
AFL player agent 1996–2001
Member Australian Workers' Union
Member Board Armadale Redevelopment Authority 2002–2010 and Church Community Reference Group to the Animal Rights Advocates
Member Council Armadale Primary School 2008–2010
Board member South Fremantle Football Club 1996
Founding president Champion Lakes Boat Club
Member Armadale Soccer Club and Kelmscott Tennis Club
Member Roleystone Theatre
Captain Colts Premiership team, Kelmscott Football Club, South Suburban League 1979
Four times competitor in International Human Rights Defence Competition, Caen, France
Moderated hypotheticals
Author:
  • Co-authored with Ronald Wilson: A Matter of Conscience winner 2007 Premiers’ non-fiction book award and Premier’s Award
  • Co-authored with Saul Fridman, Drugs, Sport and the Law, Mudgeeraba, Qld: Scribbler Publishing
  • After The Removal, published by Aboriginal Legal Service of WA in 1996 as a submission to the National Inquiry into Separation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children from their families
Qualifications
BPE, (1982), DipEd (1983), MIR (1996), LLB (Hons)(1992), DPhil (2003)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 34-35.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information