Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Hugh Ackland


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 August 1890
Place: Upper Mitcham, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
Moved to Western Australia with family 1896
Parents
Son of John Barnes Ackland, warehouse manager, and Edith May Randell
Marriage and Family
Married 21 December 1914, Lake Ninan Farm, Wongan Hills (Baptist), Elsie Edith Coomer, daughter of Michael and Ellen Stokes
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 9 July 1958
Place: Wongan Hills, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated at East Perth, Claremont and Northam State Schools and Scotch College, Western Australia
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Jackeroo for TH Wilding at Mokine 1906–1908
From 1908 farmed on family properties, selected land at Lake Ninan near Wongan Hills which became productive property
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 16 August 1916, served in France with 28th Battalion
Private—acted as Corporal 1916, Lance Corporal 1918; wounded 5 June 1918
On secondment in Agent-General’s office 1918–1919, discharged 25 November 1919 and returned to Lake Ninan
Captain Volunteer Defence Corps 1940–1945
Original director Co-operative Bulk Handling
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Melbourne (later Wongan–Ballidu) Road Board 14 April 1923–April 1940
Chairman from 1927
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Ackland
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1958
Electorate
Irwin-Moore; Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Irwin–Moore 15 March 1947–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Moore 25 March 1950–29 July 1958

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1956–1958
  • Member Select Committee on the Incidence of TB on Certain Dairy Cattle 1947
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on the effect generally of the Application of Lime with Super upon the Fertility of the Soil 1951
  • Member Select Committee on Agriculture Practices of Mr Eric Fairleigh 1951
  • Member Select Committee on the Uniformity of Liquid Fuel Prices 1956

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association General Conference, Ottawa, Canada, September 1952
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Wongan Hills Board of Health 1912
War medals reissued after lost in house fire March 1922

Justice of the Peace, 1922
Member Council Royal Agricultural Society
Vice-president Wheat Section Primary Producers' Association and senior executive member
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 2.
Further Information
RRB Ackland, compiler, Wongan Ballidu Pioneering Days, Perth, Service Printing Company, 1965 , p. 118–122.
West Australian, 21 March 1947.
Who's Who in Australia, 1950.
Bibliography

No documents found