Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ronald Davies


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia awarded 11 June 1990 for service to the WA Parliament and to the community
Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 11 April 1926
Place: North Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
William Sylvannus Davies, miner and chemical worker, and May Jones
Marriage and Family
Married 11 April 1970, Wesley Church, Perth to Frances Irene McGlew (nee Hackett), daughter of Thomas and May Ahern
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: 24 July 2011
Place: St James, Western Australia
Cemetery: Crematorium Rose Gardens, Karrakatta Cemetery
Cause of Death:
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated at North Perth Primary School and Perth Modern School
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Messenger boy for Peters Ice Cream at age fifteen years
Clerk in Western Australian Government Railways Stores branch Midland Junction 1941–44
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 22 April 1944
Air-crew trainee
Served in Australia
Leading Aircraftman
Discharged 31 August 1945
With Western Australian Government Railways again 1945–1951
Branch secretary and then (from 1951) assistant general secretary WA Railway Officers’ Union until entry into parliament

Agent-General for Western Australia 9 June 1986–31 March 1990
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Held various executive positions in district councils
Party
Labor
Joined party Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1942
General treasurer ALP 1955–1972
Secretary State Parliamentary Labor Party 1962–1968
Date Elected
26 August 1961
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ronald Davies
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
Victoria Park
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Victoria Park 26 August 1961 (by-election)–16 April 1986 (resigned)
Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 1978–1981
  • Opposition Whip 1968–1971
  • Minister for Prices Control, Consumer Protection, Health (until 6 July 1972), Fisheries and Fauna (until 6 July 1972), Environmental Protection (from 12 October 1971), and Town Planning (from 6 July 1972) 3 March 1971–8 April 1974
  • Opposition spokesman for Health and Community Welfare 1974–March 1978
  • Leader of the Opposition 21 February 1978–18 September 1981
  • Spokesman for Treasury, Immigration, Ethnic and Cultural Affairs March 1978–September 1981, for Urban Development and Town Planning, and Cultural Affairs September 1981–February 1983
  • Minister for the Environment, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, The Arts, Forests (from 20 December 1984 until 22 March 1985), and Conservation and Land Managetment (from 22 March 1985) 26 February 1983–26 February 1986

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1965–1968
  • Member Select Committee on Fremantle Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1964
  • Member Select Committee on City Club (Private) Bill 1965
  • Member Select Committee on the Perpetual Executors Trustees and Agency Co (WA) Limited (Private) Bill and WA Trustee Executor and Agency Company Limited (Private) Bills 1966
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Delegate (adviser) to International Labour Organisation Conference, Geneva 1957
Represented Australian Council of Trade Unions at International Confederation of Free Trade Unions, Tunisia 1957
Member Duke of Edinburgh’s 2nd Commonwealth Study Conference, Canada 1962, also visited US with a Leaders’ Grant
Member executive Western Australian Trades Union Industrial Council
Freeman City of London and former member Guild of Freemen
Freeman Borough of Islwyn, South Wales 1996
Chairman Swan River Trust and member of Waterways Commission 1991–1994
Member Advisory Panel to Commissioner City of Canning 1991
President and administrator Victoria Park Senior Citizens’ Welfare Asssociation 1990–2003, continued thereafter as president, life member and former treasurer
One time chairman Kensington Police and Citizens Youth Club and Lady Gowrie Child Centre
Former State President and executive member Western Australian Torchbearers for Legacy—life member
Justice of the Peace, 1983
Member Western Australia Heritage Council 27 April 2004–December 2007
Member Premier’s Water Foundation 2003–2007
One time patron Perth Football Club
Member Board and Secretary of The Graduate College of Dance from 1992
Supporter Graduate College of Dance 1992–2000
Held various executive positions in State Executive, special events committees
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume one 1870-1930, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2001, p. 65.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 7 May 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00182912
Further Information
Davies, Ronald, Oral History.pdfDavies, Ronald, Oral History.pdf