Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Shane Robin Hill


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 2 December 1965
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Robin Albert Hill, station hand, and Joan Ellen Tregilas
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Boulder Primary School and Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
Occupation
Public servant and electorate officer
Employment History
Employed by Woolworths for eight years (1980–1988) leaving as a manager
Spent seven and a half years (1989–1997) with State Planning Commission
Electorate officer for
Michelle Roberts MLA February 1997–February 2001
In 2010 occupation listed as consultant
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Shane Hill
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Geraldton on 10 February 2001 in succession to Robert Clyde Bloffwitch (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Defeated at the general election of 6 September 2008 for Geraldton and succeeded by Ian Charles Blayney (Liberal).

Office
  • Government Whip of the Legislative Assembly 16 February 2006–6 September 2008
  • Secretary State Parliamentary Labor Party Country Labor

Committees
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 30 May 2001–7 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Delegate to 17th Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, South Africa, May–June 2005
  • Represented WA at 28th Australian and Pacific Regional Conference Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Wellington, New Zealand, August 2006
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Durack (House of Representatives) 21 August 2010
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Mid West Irish Club
Member RSPCA
Member Workers’ Club, Geraldton
Member Geraldton Surf Life Saving Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 122.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Hill,+Shane+Robin?opendocument
Further Information