Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


David Charles Parker


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 22 May 1953
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Charles Alexander Parker, professor of agriculture, and Dorothy Berghiner, lecturer in anthropology
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 18 March 1978, Nedlands to Elizabeth Mary-Ann Vaughan (nee Beveridge), daughter of Thomas Smith Beveridge and Cynthia Pinney
Children: one daughter
Divorced
Married (2) 26 January 1982, Paris, France to Lorraine May Arcus, daughter of Colin Ernest Arcus and Betty May Pritchard
No children
Widowed 25 March 1984
Married (3) 21 February 1987, Crawley to Kim Margaret Rooney, vice-president Women Lawyers’ Association, daughter of John Russell Rooney and Winsome Winifred Doyle

Children: one son
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Nedlands Primary School, Hollywood Senior High School and Cambridgeshire High School for Boys (England) 1968–1969
University of Western Australia—BA with history major
Occupation
Union official and businessperson
Employment History
Industrial officer, Building Workers’ Industrial Union (WA) 1975–77, assistant state secretary 1977–1980, vice-president from 1980
After leaving politics moved to Hong Kong in 1990 and established David Parker and Associates, consultancy work and also property development and goods distribution in Vietnam, then established Epsilon Capital
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party 1968
Member numerous branch offices
Member Administrative Committee 1976–1982, trustee 1979–1982
Member State Executive from 1971
Delegate National Conference 1975, 1979, 1986
Date Elected
23 February 1980
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Parker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1990
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Fremantle 23 February 1980–26 April 1990 (resigned)

Office
  • Deputy Opposition Whip 1980–1981
  • Shadow Minister for Works, Water Resources, Chief Secretary, and Parliamentary and Electoral Reform September 1981–February 1983
  • Minister for Employment, Planning and Administrative Services 25 February 1983–23 December 1983
  • Minister assisting the Minister Coordinating Economic and Social Development 25 February 1983–16 March 1987
  • Minister for Minerals and Energy, the Arts (from 26 February 1986), and (from 16 March 1987) for Economic Development 23 December 1983–25 February 1988
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Economic Development and Trade 25 February 1988–28 February 1989
  • Deputy Premier (until 12 February 1990), Treasurer, Minister for Resources Development, and the Arts February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Resources and Trade, and the Arts 19 February 1990–24 April 1990

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman Public Accounts Committee 1980–10 August 1982
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1980–1982

Historical Notes
  • Youngest person ever appointed as a Minister of State in WA (29 years, nine months and three days)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member of Guild Council at University of Western Australia 1971–1975
Member University Senate 1973–1975
Member Industrial Relations Society
Director Mt Newman Mining Provident Fund 1977–1983
Director Mt Newman Superannuation Pty Ltd

Convicted in WA in September 1994 and imprisoned for four months on charges of stealing from election campaign funds, conviction overturned in 1997 by the High Court, also convicted of perjury and imprisoned 1996
In 1997 returned to Hong Kong, reviving Helion Investments Ltd
Still residing in Hong Kong 2010
Member Italian and Workers’ Club
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 204.
Building Trades Association Award and Information Booklet, 1975–1976.
Energy Commission News, Vol 8, No 24, March 1984.
Fremantle Gazette, 7 December 1978.
West Australian, 9 January 1984, 31 May 1997.
Western Mail, 2 October 1982.
Further Information