Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Ljiljanna Maria Ravlich


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 9 January 1958
Place: Kozica, Split, Croatia
Arrival in WA
To Western Australia 9 May 1963
Parents
Daughter of Ivisa Ravlich, grano worker, and Ljubica Sulenta
Marriage and Family
Partner of former MLA Eric Ripper
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Midvale Primary School and Governor Stirling Senior High School
Curtin University—BA (Soc Sc) major in economics; Post Grad Dip Ed; Post Grad Ed Admin
Occupation
Teacher, policy officer and director
Employment History
School teacher at Norseman District High School, Kambalda Senior High School and Northam Senior High School 1980–1984
Deputy Principal Morawa Agricultural High School 1985–1986
Deputy Principal Bullsbrook District High School 1987–1988
Principal Education Officer Minister of Education Joondalup District Education Office 1989
Principal policy officer to
Gavan Troy, Minister for Productivity and Labour Relations 1990–1991, to Kay Hallahan, Minister for Education, Employment and Training 1991–1992, and to Eric Ripper, Minister for Family, Community, Youth Justice and Disability Services 1992–1993
Director Joint Venture Consulting Group Pty Ltd 1993–1996
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member since late 1980s
Representative on variety of Policy Committees and on Ministerial Advisory Committees
Date Elected
22 May 1997
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ljiljanna Ravlich
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2015
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 1997–10 March 2015. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, for terms commencing 22 May. Re-elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Announced retirement on 26 February 2015 and resigned 10 March 2015.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development; Women's Interests; Seniors and Youth; Disability Services; Culture and the Arts 20 March 2001–21 September 2004
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 20 March 2001–27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Small Business; Sport and Recreation; Peel and the South West 27 June 2003–21 September 2004
  • Minister for Local Government and Regional Development 21 September 2004–10 March 2005
  • Minister for Heritage, the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne, Goldfields-Esperance 21 September 2004–10 March 2005
  • Minister for Education and Training 10 March 2005–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Youth 13 December 2006–2 March 2007
  • Minister for Government Enterprises; Multicultural Interests and Citizenship; Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 13 December 2006–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Local Government; Racing and Gaming; Minister Assisting the Minister for Goldfields-Esperance, Youth 2 March 2007–23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management 22 May 1997–10 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs January 1998–10 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Commerce and Small Business; Government Accountability; Tourism; Training 24 September 2008–21 February 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Commerce and Small Business; Training 21 February 2011–26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health 21 February 2011–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Training and Workforce Development 27 January 2012–8 April 2013

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development 26 June 1997–21 March 2000
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Finance Operations 21 March 2000–21 May 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 28 June 2001–21 October 2004
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 23 May 2013–5 March 2015 (Deputy Chair 10 June 2013–16 October 2013
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 22 May 2013–5 March 2015

Historical Notes
  • First woman born in non-English speaking country elected to the WA Parliament
Private Member's Bills
Franchise Agreements Bill 2011 Legislative Council Second Reading - 24/11/2011
Background/Membership
Member Australian Croatian Business Association
Founding member WA Croatian Chamber of Commerce
Qualifications
BA, Dip Ed, Grad Dip Ed Admin
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 218-219.
Former Members list, accessed 210 October 2016
Further Information
Chapter 41. Ljiljanna Ravlich Making a Difference.pdf