Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Duncombe Fischer
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 3 June 1947 Place Fremantle, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Peter Hugo Wilson Fischer, farmer, and Winifred Jessica Little
Marriage and Family
Married 17 October 1981, Lutheran Church, Aberdeen Street, Perth to Lydia May Craig, daughter of Douglas John and Mara May
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Lutheran
Education
Darlington Primary School and Guildford Grammar School
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Pastoral property manager Carnarvon 1970–1980
Self employed livestock exporter 1980–1989
Small business operator, and livestock and stock feed exporter from 1994
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Carnarvon Shire Council 1976–1980
Party
One Nation
National vice-president from 1999
Resigned to become Independent 27 May 2004
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Fischer
Valedictory Speech
Fischer, John Duncombe, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2001–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Resigned from the One Nation Party on 1 June 2004 to become an Independent. Defeated 26 February 2005 (term concluded 21 May 2005).

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 28 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Co-opted member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee 13 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Select Committee on Rules, Orders and Usage of the House 5 December 2002–12 March 2003

Miscellaneous
  • Attended 15th Australasian and Pacific Region Seminar, Alice Springs/Samoa, 2003
Private Member's Bills
Young Offenders (Mandatory Sentencing) Amendment Bill 2002 Legislative Council Second Reading - 16/5/2002
Background/Membership
Lived in Singapore 1989–1991 and Malaysia 1991–1994
Coach Singapore Polo Club 1989–1991
General manager Royal Pahang Polo Club, Pahang, Malaysia 1991–1994
Chairman West Gascoyne Pastoralists and Graziers Association 1976–1980
Member Urban Transport Advisory Committee
President Western Australian Polo Association from 1996, life member Sabah Polo Association, and honourable Member Singapore Polo Club, captained Singapore in several international polo tournaments, captained Western Australia in Australasian Gold Cup polo competitions
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 89.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014.
Further Information
Fischer, John Duncombe, Oral History.pdfFischer, John Duncombe, Oral History.pdf
Bibliography
Transcript of an interview with John Fischer
<<- Return to previous screen