Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Sean Kimberley L'Estrange
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 19 September 1967 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Gordon and Marjorie L'Estrange
Marriage and Family
Married to Alyson
Children: two sons
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Education
Aquinas College
B Ed, Dip T, M Ed, Grad Dip Resource Man, Grad Dip Man
Occupation
Management consultant, army officer and teacher
Employment History
Circa 2006-2013 leadership and performance improvement consulting business.
Senior school economics teacher, head of an academic department, middle school leader and leader of school-based youth development programs at Christ Church Grammar School, Ursula Frayne and Mandurah Catholic Colleges and Wesley College
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sean L'Estrange
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Churchlands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for Churchlands 9 March 2013 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Churchlands on 9 March 2013 in succession to Hon Dr Elizabeth Constable (retired)

Office
  • Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Small Business from 31 March 2016 to 23 September 2016
  • Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Finance; Small Business from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Economic Development; Defence Issues; Innovation and ICT; Science; Manager of Opposition Business from 25 March 2017 to to 19 January 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health from 19 January 2018

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 22 May 2013–18 March 2014
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 18 March 2014 to 31 March 2016 (Chairman from 19 March 2014 to 31 March 2016)
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 (Deputy Chairman from 24 May 2017)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Infantry Army officer in both the Army Reserve and on continuous full-time service with the Regular Army:
  • deployed to Afghanistan as part of the International Security Assistance Force as Australian Task Force commander's Operations Analyst to Uruzgan Province and posted in direct support of the Australian battle group led by 1 RAR and later 6 RAR
  • reached the rank of Colonel
  • commanded a reserve infantry regiment that trained and deployed soldiers for the Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands
  • prepared and deployed troops for national security tasks
Qualifications
B Ed, Dip T, M Ed, Grad Dip Resource Man, Grad Dip Man, psc(j) (Passed Australian Command and Staff College, a military qualification)
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Current Members, Accessed 14 May 2014
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen