Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Dean Cambell Nalder


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 5 February 1966
Place: Narrogin, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Cambell Crawford Nalder, farmer and politician, and Janice Ricket, daughter of Norman Ricket and Vera Victoria Gunter
Marriage and Family
Married
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
BBus (Econs & Fin Mgt); GradDip (AppFin)
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Dean Nalder
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Bateman
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Member for Alfred Cove from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Alfred Cove on 9 March 2013 in succession to Dr Janet May Woollard (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2015.
  • Member for Bateman from 11 March 2017. Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Bateman (new seat) on 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Minister for Transport, Finance from 17 March 2014–8 December 2014
  • Minister for Transport from 8 December 2014–31 March 2016
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food; Transport from 31 March 2016–20 September 2016
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Finance; Energy from 25 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013–18 March 2014 (Chairman from 15 May 2013–18 March 2014)
  • Member Joint Audit Committee from 13 June 2013–18 March 2014 (Deputy Chairman from 3 July 2013–18 March 2014)
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 (Deputy Chairman from 24 May 2017)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017

Historical Notes
  • The Nalder family is the only family to have had three generations that have served in the Parliament of Western Australia. The Nalders have all served in the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia including Dean Cambell Nalder's father, Cambell Crawford Nalder and his grandfather, Sir Crawford David Nalder.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
BBus (Econs & Fin Mgt); GradDip (AppFin)
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 March 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found