Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Antony (Kevin) Royston Prince
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 2 February 1948 Place Oxford, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 25 October 1964 (in Victoria 1973)
Parents
Son of Eric Royston Prince, school teacher and meteorologist, and Ella Margaret Sweeney, school teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 21 August 1970, Hale School Chapel, Wembley Downs to Sheena Joy McLean, daughter of Group Captain William John McLean and Elfrida Mary Ahlborn
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated St Budeaux Primary School, Plymouth, and Arborfield Primary School, Berkshire, England 1952–1957; Parklands Primary School, and Prince of Wales School for Boys, Nairobi, Kenya; Bognor Regis Grammar School, Falmouth Grammar School, Cornwall, England 1957–1964; Hale School, Western Australia 1964–1966
University of Western Australia—LL B (1971)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Articled clerk to GA Kennedy, Robinson Cox December 1970–December 1972
Employed solicitor RJ Triado & Co, Hawthorn, Victoria 1973
Employed solicitor Haynes, Robinson, Seymour & MacKay, Albany, 1974–March 1976
Sole proprietor then partner, Haynes Robinson, Albany, barristers and solicitors March 1976–30 June 1993, ‘in-house’ counsel from August 2002–February 2008
Sole practitioner from February 2008
With Citizens' Military Forces/Army Reserve from 1968—officer trainee with Western Australia University Regiment, commissioned 1st Lieutenant Royal Australian Infantry July 1971, transferred to Royal Australian Armoured Corps (RAAC) 1971 with 10th Light Horse Regiment RAAC 1971–1972
Tactics Adviser, 4/19th Prince of Wales Light Horse Regiment, RAAC, Melbourne, January 1973–December 1973, returned to 10th Light Horse Regiment, RAAC January 1974–circa January 1978, and Depot Commander 5th Independent Rifle Company, Royal Australian Infantry Corps, Albany, circa August 1977–December 1978—transferred to Reserve of Officers December 1978
Hon Colonel 10th Light Horse Regiment RAAC April 2000–2007
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member Liberal Party Albany branch from 1981, president from 2002
State and Division Conference delegate
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
-Prince, Antony Kevin Royston, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kevin Prince
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Albany
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Albany 6 February 1993–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Albany on 6 February 1993 in succession to Leon Harold Watt (retired). Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Minister Aboriginal Affairs and Housing 25 January 1994–21 December 1995; for Aboriginal Affairs (until 9 January 1997) and Health 21 December 1995–8 July 1998; for Police and Emergency Services 28 July 1998–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 17 June 1993–22 March 1994
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 4 August 1993–25 January 1994
  • Member Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 June 1993–23 March 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Wittenoom Town and its Environs 22 September 1993–3 August 1994
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
In United Kingdom 1948–1957, Kenya 1957–1964 (some schooling in UK)
Member Law Society of WA from 1972, Law Institute of Victoria
Director Albany Finance Ltd
Chairman from inception Albany Hospice Inc until 1995
Member and then chairman Management Committee Wollaston Court (Anglican Homes)
With Albany Parish Anglican Church, variously Priests’ Warden, Pastoral Assistant, Synod Representative, member Advisory Council to Bishop of Bunbury, Diocesan Advocate now Diocesan Chancellor
For two years chairman Albany Youth Support Association, Great Southern Personnel
One time member (two years) and chairman (one year) Albany Half Way House Association Inc
Member Albany Community School Inc for 11 years from inception
Member Albany Club 35 years, Weld Club 22 years
Former vice-president (five years), secretary (three years) member committee (four years) Albany Squash Club

Member since inception (13 years) Rainbow Coats Tuskers, Golden Oldies Rugby Team
Member (14 years) Albany Golf Club
Qualifications
LL B
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 215
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Transcript of interview with Monica Creek, 2004 and 2005 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Further Information
Bibliography
Transcript of an interview with Kevin Prince
<<- Return to previous screen