Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Brian Charles Ellis
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 28 April 1950 Place Wongan Hills, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Charles Albert Ellis, farmer, and Ethel Elizabeth Ellis, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 13 February 1971, Claremont to Margaret Rose Gordon, daughter of Arthur George Noel and Grace Gordon
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bindi Bindi Primary school and Guildford Grammar School
Securities Institute of Australia by correspondence

Diplomas Personal Investment–Planning and Management, Securities Independent law etc
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Bindi Bindi and Calingiri
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Moora Shire Council 1994–2002 (deputy president from 1997)
Awarded Distinguished Service Award from Local Government Association for services to the community of Moora
Party
Liberal
Committee member and delegate Moora branch of Liberal Party
Date Elected
16 July 2007
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Brian Ellis
Valedictory Speech
Ellis, Brian Charles, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region from 16 July 2007 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy)–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 16 July 2007 to fill vacancy upon resignation of Hon Margaret Rowe on 22 June 2007. Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017)
  • Contested Agricultural Region 26 February 2005

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 22 February 2011–21 May 2013. Reappointed 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 5 December 2007–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 6 November 2008–4 June 2009. Elected as Deputy Chairman 26 November 2008–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 4 June 2009–21 May 2013. Elected as Chairman 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 22 February 2011–21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 22 May 2013–5 April 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 22 September 2016–21 May 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Pastoralists and Graziers Association
Member Rural Water Council
Director Wheatbelt Area Consultative Committee
Life member Miling Golf Club, member Bindi Bindi branch Fire and Emergency Services Authority
Qualifications
Diplomas Personal Investment–Planning and Management, Securities Independent law etc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 82.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 21 May 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography
Report by Hon Brian Ellis MLC
<<- Return to previous screen