Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Stanley (John) John Halden


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 January 1954
Place: East Fremantle, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Stanley Robert Halden, mechanic, and Roma Amelia Mather
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 January 1975, Presbyterian Church, Mt Hawthorn to Beverley May Ericsson, daughter of Arthur Gordon Ericsson and Audrey Grace Lynch
Children: one daughter
Divorced 16 July 1987
Married (2) 16 September 1989, Kardinya, Amanda Jane Goodier, daughter of Eric Roy Goodier and Cherrie Avril Hampson
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Melville Primary School, Scotch College, Leederville Technical College and Western Australian Institute of Technology—BA (Social Work) 1976
Occupation
Social worker, counsellor, state secretary, manager and businessperson
Employment History
Employed as graduate welfare officer in Department of Corrections 1977–1978; Community Services Department (Perth branch) 1978–1979; Child Life Protection Unit 1979–1982
Counsellor in Family Court 1982–1986

After leaving politics State Secretary Australian Labor Party
State Manager CPR Public Relations and Communications Pty Ltd
2003 established own public relations company Halden Burns Pty Ltd
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1975
Secretary Mount Hawthorn branch 1975–1977
Moore Electorate Council 1982
President Whitford branch 1976–1977
Moore Electorate Council 1978–1980, 1983–1985
Delegate to State Conferences from 1976
Delegate Australian Labor Party National Conference 1986
Member State Executive and Administrative Committee
Secretary State Australian Labor Party 1999–31 March 2001
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Halden
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2000
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for North Metropolitan Province from 22 May 1986 in succession to Peter Henry Wells (defeated).
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–20 January 2000. Elected for South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Resigned 20 January 2000.
  • Contested Moore 23 February 1980

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary of State assisting the Minister for Education, and Productivity and Labour Relations 30 April 1990–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Parliamentary and Electoral Reform 20 November 1990–19 March 1991
  • Minister for Consumer Affairs 19 March 1991–16 February 1993
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 17 February 1993–30 November 1993
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 30 November 1993–15 October 1996
  • Shadow Minister for Transport 17 February 1993–7 February 1994; Education, Employment and Training, and Youth (from 23 January 1995) 7 February 1994–18 March 1996; Employment and Training, Federal Affairs, Finance, and South West 18 March 1996–15 October 1996
  • Minister for Finance 15 January 1997–April 1997
  • Minister for Prisons 6 January 1999–20 January 2000

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies September 1989–January 1993
  • Member Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee 25 August 1992–January 1993
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 10 April–29 April 1997
  • Additional member to consider the Estimates for 1990–1991 and for 1991–1992
  • Chairman Joint Select Committee on Parole 28 September 1989–28 August 1991
  • Member Select Committee on WA Police Service 2 December 1992–8 January 1993
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 22nd Australasian and Pacific Region Conference, New Zealand, September 1991
Private Member's Bills
Prisons Amendment Bill (No. 2) 1999 Legislative Council Second Reading - 22/4/1999
Background/Membership
President Combined Wanneroo Welfare Association 1979–1980
Chairperson Heathridge Beldon Progress Association 1978–1984; Whitford Community Youth Support Scheme 1982–1986 and Wanneroo Social Planning 1984–1988
President Innaloo Cricket Club 1974–1976; Ocean Reef Cricket Club from 1986
Former member South Fremantle Football Club and South Perth Tennis Club
Qualifications
BA (Soc. Wk) 1976
References
Black, David, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Volume two, 19302010, p. 105.
Further Information