Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James George Clarko
Principal Honours
Awarded Queen’s Jubilee Medal 1977
Awarded Air Efficiency Medal 1990 and Australian Defence Medal 2008
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2006
Birth
Date 21 July 1932 Place Cottesloe, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Henry George Clarko, engineer, and Mary Clare Brown
Marriage and Family
Married 25 August 1958, St Patrick's Church, Mt Lawley (Church of England) to Edith Laurel Loudon, daughter of John Maxwell
and Constance Joan Felton
Children: three daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Trinity College
University of Western Australia (1958–1961) BA; MA (prelim) advanced politics
Claremont Teachers’ College DipEd
Occupation
Teacher, university lecturer and lobbyist
Employment History
Worked for Vacuum Oil Co (later Mobil Oil Co) as Depot Superintendent, and then sales representative Carnamah–Mingenew area 1950–1957
State Audit Department 1957–1958
Trainee teacher 1958–1961
Master at Perth Modern School 1962–1966
In-Service Officer Education Department 1967
Senior Master Social Studies Katanning Senior High School 1968
Lecturer Social Studies and later in History and Politics at Secondary Teachers College (later Nedlands College of Advanced Education) 1969–1974
Political consultant from 1997 and registered lobbyist in 2009 for WA Independent Grocers Association
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth Shire Council and City of Stirling 24 May 1969–May 1975
Chairman of Finance, Staff and General Purposes Committee
Received award in 1977 for ‘unstinting service to City of Stirling’
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1958
President North Beach branch 1959–1970
President Stirling Division 1970–1974
Member State Executive 1970–1974
Member State Council 1960–1988
Awarded Distinguished Service Award of Liberal Party of Australia 1998
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-Clarko, James George, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Clarko
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Karrinyup
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Karrinyup 30 March 1974–4 February 1989 (Constituency abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Marmion 4 February 1989–14 December 1996
  • Contested Karrinyup 20 February 1971
Office
  • Government Whip 1975–1977
  • Chairman of Committees 2 July 1977–8 February 1982
  • Speaker 17 June 1993–14 December 1996
  • Hon Minister assisting Minister for Education 25 January 1982–14 May 1982
  • Minister for Education 14 May 1982– 25 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Local Government (April 1983–3 March 1984), Consumer Affairs and Planning (from 1984) 13 March 1983–19 March 1986
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Planning 19 March 1986–7 March 1989
  • Shadow Minister Local Government, Works and Services, Community Services (from 13 July 1989) and Racing and Gaming (from 13 July 1989) 7 March 1989–17 June 1990
    Shadow Minister Local Government, Racing and Gaming, Works and Services (until 13 August 1990), Parliamentary and Electoral Matters, and Leader of the House 17 June 1990–August 1991
  • Shadow Minister Local Government (until 24 May 1992), Racing and Gaming, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, and Planning (from 24 May 1992) August 1991–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, and Planning 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Speaker 17 June 1993-14 December 1996
  • Hon Minister assisting Minister for Education 25 January 1982-14 May 1982
  • Minister for Education 14 May 1982-25 February 1983

Committees
  • Chairman Public Accounts Committee 13 August 1975–76
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1974–1975
  • Member Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 1980–1982 (resigned when appointed Minister January 1982)
  • Chairman of Committees 2 July 1977-8 February 1982
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Delegate from WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) to 15th Australasian Regional Conference, Perth, 1979
  • Delegate from WA branch CPA to Parliamentary Seminar, London, March 1993
  • Delegate from WA branch CPA to 10th Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Papua New Guinea, September 1992
  • Joint President Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 1993–1996
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Association life member
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Australian College of Education
Member No. 25 City of Perth Squadron (Citizen Air Force), Flight Lieutenant (Education Officer), Air Efficiency Award
Justice of the Peace, 1972
Longtime member and committee member Trigg, North Beach and Waterman Community Associations
Member Western Australian Cricket Association (WACA) from October 1967
Member Claremont Football Club from 1953 (vice patron from 1970)
Member Lake Karrinyup Country Club from 1970
Played football with Christian Brothers' College Fremantle Amateur Club 1950–1952
Played A grade Rugby Union with Cottesloe (at age 17), and later with University and Associates
State Schoolboy Rugby Union selector
Coached PMS rugby teams to several premierships
Vice patron WA Rugby Union for several years
Also played cricket, tennis and golf
Patron Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club from 1971. Life member from 2008
Also linked to Trigg Island Surf Club as patron and vice patron and for a time State Surf Life Saving Vice Patron
Patron German Shepherd Dog Association
Patron of numerous other organisations
President Claremont Teachers College Student Council 1961
President North Beach and Districts Sportsmen Club 1973–1974
President Heartlands Tourism Association 1997–2002
Qualifications
BA, Dip Ed, MA (prelim) advanced politics
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 46.
Daily News, 20 January 1982.
Speakers Presidents.
West Australian, 1 April 1974, 25 July 1975.
Who's Who in Australia.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen