Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Daniel (Dan) Frank Barron-Sullivan


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 9 June 1960
Place: Kuching, Sarawak
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia from United Kingdom in 1975
Parents
Son of Norman Frank Barron-Sullivan, auditor (British Colonial Service), and Winifrid Valerie Rossini
Marriage and Family
Married 4 August 1992, Lucerne, Switzerland to Leanne June Sargent, daughter of Robert Malcolm and Margaret Jean
Children: one son
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Protestant
Education
Educated in England and Scarborough Senior High School 1975–1977
University of Western Australia—BA
Occupation
Businessperson and public relations consultant
Employment History
State public servant
Research officer with Leader of the Opposition
Political adviser
Retail business proprietor
Public relations consultant
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Bunbury City Council, 1993–1996
Party
Liberal
Member Forrest Division
Resigned to become Independent 22 February 2008, joined Family First Party 20 June 2008
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Dan Barron-Sullivan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Mitchell; Leschenault
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mitchell 14 December 1996–26 February 2005 (constituency abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Mitchell on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon David Lawrence Smith (retired). Re-elected 2001. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003.
  • MLA Leschenault 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Leschenault (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Did not contest the general election on 6 September 2008?
  • Contested South-West Region 6 September 2008 (Family First)

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice from 22 December 1999–15 February 2001.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 21 February 2001–9 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Commerce, Electoral Affairs and Consumer Affairs 9 March 2001–7 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Health, Small Business and Electoral Affairs 27 May 2004–9 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Energy, Finance (from June 2005), the South West and Leader of Opposition Business 9 March 2005–4 February 2006; for Energy, Electoral Affairs, and South West 4 February–8 April 2006; for Energy 8 April–June 2006
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman Committees 17 March 1998–7 September 1999
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 18 March 1997–8 May 1998
  • Chairman Select Committee on Pricing of Petroleum Products 6 April –12 October 2000
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Misuse of Drugs Act 1981, 26 June 1997–20 August 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Crime Prevention 15 October 1997–23 September 1999
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001–14 October 2003

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 11th Australasian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Western Samoa/SA 1994
Private Member's Bills
Home Building Contracts (Indemnity Insurance) Bill 2002 Second reading not agreed to - 15/5/2002
Retail Trading Hours Amendment Bill 2003 Bill Lapsed - 23/1/2005
Background/Membership
Living in Eaton in 2010
Member Bunbury Chamber of Commerce
Formerly member Bunbury Jaycees
Member South West Microlight Club
Vice patron Bunbury Surf Life Saving Club
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 11
Parliament of Western Australia website / Former Members accessed April 2010
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found