Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Mark McGowan


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 13 July 1967
Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
1991
Parents
Son of Dennis Francis McGowan, squash court proprietor, and Mary Anne White, teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 21 December 1996, Fremantle to Sarah Anne Miller, daughter of Neil and Gwen Miller
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Casino Primary School, Casino High School (years 7 to 10) and Coffs Harbour High School (years 11 to 12)
University of Queensland—BA (1987), LLB (1989)
Queensland University Of Technology—Grad Dip of Legal Practice
Occupation
Naval officer
Employment History
Permanent naval officer (legal officer), Royal Australian Navy 1989–1996
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Rockingham City Council 1994–1996
Deputy Mayor 1995–1996
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1984
President Safety Bay/Rockingham branch 1992–1996
President Brand Electorate Council 1994–1996
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Mark McGowan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Rockingham
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Rockingham from 14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty–Fifth Parliament for Rockingham on 14 December 1996 in succession to the Hon Michael Barnett (retired). Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government from 15 January 1997–4 August 1999
  • Spokesperson for Tourism, Local Government, Heritage, Sport and Recreation from 5 August 1999–10 February 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Minister for Public Sector Management, Federal Affairs, Science, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 16 February 2001–26 February 2005
  • Minister for Tourism, Racing and Gaming, Youth, Peel and the South West from 10 March 2005–13 October 2005
  • Minister for Tourism, Racing and Gaming, Youth, Peel and South West, Disability Services, Sport and Recreation, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Seniors from 13 October 2005–25 November 2005
  • Minister for Tourism, Racing and Gaming, Youth, Peel and South West from 25 November 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for the Environment, Racing and Gaming from 3 February 2006–9 November 2006
  • Minister for the Environment, Racing and Gaming, Peel, South West from 9 November 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Education and Training, South West from 13 December 2006–26 February 2007
  • Minister for Education and Training, South West, the Environment, Climate Change, Disability Services from 26 February 2007–2 March 2007
  • Minister for Education and Training, South West from 2 March 2007–23 September 2008
  • Manager of Opposition Business, Shadow Minister for State Development, Trade, Planning, Housing and Works from 26 September 2008–5 March 2010
  • Manager of Opposition Business, Shadow Minister for State Development, Regional Development, Housing and Works, Trade from 5 March 2010–23 January 2012
  • Leader of the Opposition from 23 January 2012–17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Economic Reform, Public Sector Management from 27 January 2012 to 11 March 2017
  • Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 6 May–22 October 1997
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008–13 February 2012 (Deputy Chairman from 26 November 2008 to 13 February 2012)
Private Member's Bills
Caravan Parks and Camping Grounds Amendment Bill 1999 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 12/05/1999
Criminal Code Amendment (Domestic Violence) Bill 2012 Second reading not agreed to - 24/10/2012
Criminal Laws (Domestic Violence) Amendment Bill 2016 Second reading not agreed to - 14/9/2016
Industrial Relations Amendment Bill 2012 Second reading not agreed to - 12/9/2012
Major Events (Ticket Scalping) Bill 2014 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 11/10/2016
Background/Membership
Voluntary lawyer Rockingham Citizens Advice Bureau
One time member Rockingham Community Law Centre
Member Rockingham Environment Centre
Awarded Governor-General’s Commendation for Bravery 1997
Member Rockingham branch Royal Services League of Australia
Member Rockingham branch of the Naval Association
Participated in 1982 Australian Junior squash titles
Qualifications
BA, LL B, Grad Dip Leg Prac
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 158.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information