Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Montague (Monty) Grant House
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 16 August 1946 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Edward House, farmer and politician, and Catherine Joan Callaghan
Marriage and Family
Married 4 July 1968, Guildford Grammar School Chapel, Guildford to Sally Anne Burgess, daughter of Eric Edward Burgess and Elsie Mildred Bradford
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Gnowangerup Primary School and Guildford Grammar School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Gnowangerup since 1965, family farm subsequently enlarged
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Gnowangerup Shire Council 1972–1986, president 1982–1986
Junior vice-president Great Southern Ward, Country Shire Councils Association
Party
County Party, later National Party
Former president Roe District Council County Party
Date Elected
8 February 1986
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Monty House
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Katanning-Roe; Stirling
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Katanning–Roe 8 February 1986–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Katanning-Roe on 19 February 1986 in succession to Hon Richard Charles Old (defeated). Electorate abolished in redistribution of 1988.
  • MLA Stirling 4 February 1989–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Stirling on 4 February 1989 in succession to Matthew Ernest Stephens (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Did not contest the general election 26 February 2005 and succeeded by Donald Terrence Redman (National Party of Australia).

Office
  • Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary National Party 14 February 1989–3 April 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries, Water Resources, Police and Emergency Services, Corrective Services and Leader of the House March 1989–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Agriculture and member of Shadow Management Team 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Primary Industry and Fisheries 16 February 1993–15 February 2001
Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 30 March 1989–28 November 1991
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 30 March 1989–16 December 1992
  • Deputy chairman Public Accounts Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Chairman Select Committee on Land Conservation 27 September 1989–5 December 1991
  • Member Select Committee on the Right to Farm 25 October 1989–14 November 1991

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 49th General Conference, Bangladesh, 2003
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Primary Industry Association
Justice of the Peace from 1974
Past president Apex Club, Gnowangerup
Member Gnowangerup Tennis Club, Bowling Club and Golf Club
Member advisory committee Gnowangerup Agricultural School
In 2010 residing in Gnowangerup and in Cottesloe
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 128.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen