Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Richard Greenslade Moore


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 June 1878
Place: Neereman, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA on Paroo 17 March 1900
Parents
Son of John Moore, coachbuilder, and Anne Greenslade
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 22 April 1903, Methodist Church, Menzies, WA to Margaret McIntyre, daughter of John McIntyre and Elizabeth Carmichael
Children: two sons and two daughters
Widowed: 3 January 1952
Married (2) 30 January 1953, Wesley Church, Perth to Rose Sarah Fennell (nee Howletter), daughter of Henry Fennell and Mary Watson

No children
Death
Date: 15 September 1966
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. At home
Cemetery: Kalgoorlie Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated Victoria
Occupation
Coachbuilder and blacksmith
Employment History
Served apprenticeship as blacksmith and wheelwright
Blacksmith and coachbuilder in goldfields of WA
Three months at Boulder City and four years at Broad Arrow
In Kalgoorlie, 1905 he established a long-lasting coachbuilding business and continued in business until 1932
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Municipal Council 1 April 1925–1932, 25 November 1936–July 1937
Mayor of Kalgoorlie 7 July 1937–15 September 1966
President Country Town Councils’ Association
Party
National then Liberal
President Kalgoorlie branch Liberal Party
Date Elected
29 October 1932
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Moore
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1936
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 29 October 1932 (by-election)–21 May 1936
  • Contested North East Province 9 May 1936, 29 April 1944; Hannans 23 April 1938; South Province 4 May 1946 (Liberal)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
During Second World War joint chairman War Patriotic Fund in Kalgoorlie
Appointed Office of the Order of the British Empire 1951
Awarded knighthood in 1960 for services advancing the general welfare of the Kalgoorlie community
President Kalgoorlie Mechanics Institute, Royal Flying Doctor Service (Eastern Goldfields branch), Kalgoorlie Red Cross, Eastern Goldfields YMCA, Kalgoorlie–Boulder Silver Chain and Bush Nursing Association
Vice president and hon life member St John Ambulance Association, president of Transport Division for eight years
Hon life member Tributers Association
Member Kalgoorlie Chamber of Commerce
Patron Goldfields Boy Scouts Association
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 186.
Ferguson, p. 174.
Further Information
Kalgoorlie Miner, 1 January 1960, 16 September 1966.
Tess Thomson, 'Moore, Sir Richard Greenslade (Dick) (1878–1966)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-sir-richard-greenslade-dick-11156/text19873, published first in hardcopy 2000, accessed online 23 December 2015.
West Australian, 1 January 1951, 1 January 1960, 19 July 1965, 16 September 1966.
Bibliography
Walk of Fame honours for Mayor Moore