Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Giovanni (John) Mario Castrilli
Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia granted 26 January 2018 for service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia
Birth
Date 22 November 1950 Place Roccamandolfi, Italy
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 18 May 1954
Parents
Son of Antonio Achille Castrilli, meat works manager, and Michelina Filomena Castrilli
Marriage and Family
Married 6 March 1982, Perth, WA to Loretta Francesca Biasin, son of Luigi and Lina Biasin
Children: two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Mary’s Cathedral Primary School Bunbury, St Francis Xavier College (Marist Bros) Bunbury, and Bunbury Senior High School
TAFE Bunbury—Dip in Accounting
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Commercial Bank of Australia 1969–1980
Giacli Bros Pty Ltd 1980–1982
GWN Television January 1982–February 1986, Shire of Busselton February 1986–March 1988
SouthWest Development Commission April 1988–October 1989

Department of Commerce and Trade October 1989–October 1996
Commonwealth Bank of Australia October 1996–March 1997
Company director from 1997
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bunbury City Council 1991–2005, Mayor 1997–2005
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Castrilli
Valedictory Speech
Castrilli, Giovanni (John) Mario, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury from 26 February 2005–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Bunbury on 26 February 2005 in succession to Anthony James Dean (defeated). Re-elected 2008, 2013.
  • Did not contest the general election of 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government; Regional Development from 20 March 2005–22 May 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government from 22 May 2005–4 February 2006
  • Party spokesperson Emergency Services 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Party spokesperson for Commerce and Trade (until 25 January 2008) and South West 8 April 2006–20 June 2008
  • Shadow Minister for South West, and Employment Protection 20 June 2008–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Local Government, Heritage, and Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 23 September 2008–21 March 2013

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013–30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member National Institute of Accountants
President SouthWest Italian Club Bunbury
Commissioner Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission
Member Advisory Board Edith Cowan University Bunbury campus
Member Board SouthWest Development Commission

Commissioner Forest Growers Commission
Honorary member Rotary Club of South Bunbury

Patron of Bunbury Respect
Company director
Qualifications
Dip Accounting
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 42.
It's an Honour website. Accessed from https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/2000287 on 29 January 2018.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members. Accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen